ARXIUS DEL FESTIVAL

1997

30ed. Festival Internacional de Cinema de Catalunya (9/10 - 19/10)
#30

Palmarès

Award “Maria honorífica”

Best film:
Gattaca, dir. Andrew Niccol

Best director:
Scott Reynolds (The Ugly)

Best actor:
Sam Rockwell (Lawn Dogs)

Best actress:
Reese Witherspoon (Freeway)

Best cinematography:
Javier Aguirresarobe (99.9)

Best script:
Naomi Wallace (Lawn Dogs)

Best Original soundtrack:
Michael Nyman (Gattaca)

Best FX:
Spawn (Industrial Light and Magic)

Best short film:
How Wings Are Attached to the Backs of Angels, dir. Craig Welch

Best animation short films:
A.D.N., dir. Giorgio Valenti

Gran Angular Award:
Knockin’ on Heaven’s Door, dir. Thomas Jahn

Time Machine Honorary Award:
Douglas Trumbull

Best European Fantasy Film:
Tren de Sombras, dir. José Luís Guerín

Critic’s award:
Tren de Sombras, dir. José Luís Guerín

Pel·lícules

Fantàstic Official Selection
Freeway, dir. Matthew Bright
Gattaca, dir. Andrew Niccol
Lawn Dogs, dir. john Duigan
Memorias del Ángel Caído, dir. Fernando Cámara, David Alonso
Mimic, dir. Guillermo del Toro
99.9, dir. Agustí Villaronga
Nowhere, dir. Gregg Araki
Pequeños Milagros, dir. Eliseo Subiela
Photographing Fairies, dir. Nick Willing
Retroactive, dir. Louis Morneau
Spawn, dir. Mark A. Z. Dippe
Die Totale Therapie, dir. Christian Frosch
Touch, dir. Paul Schrader
Tren de Sombras, dir. José Luis Guerín
The Ugly, dir. Scott Reynolds
Wishmaster, dir. Robert Kurtzman
SSpecial Session
Snow White, dir. Michael Cohn
Méliès Award
Darklands, dir. Julian Richards
Jakten Pa Nyresteinen, dir. Vibeke Idsöe
Tesis, dir. Alejandro Amenábar
Gran Angular
Beavis and Butt-Head Do America, dir. Mike Judge
Chasing Amy, dir. Kevin Smith
For Ever Mozart, dir. Jean-Luc Godard
Happy Together, dir. Wong Kar-Wai
Heaven’s Burning, dir. Craig Lahiff
Knockin’ On Heaven’s Door, dir. Thomas Jahn
Liar, dir. Jonas&Josh Pate
Normal Life, John McNaughton
Notes from Underground, dir. Gary Walkow
Prairie Fire, dir. Andrew Chapman
Anima’t
Cats Don’t Dance, dir. Mark Dindal
I Married a Strange Person, dir. Bill Plympton
Peccato, dir. Manuel Gómez
Perfect Blue, dir. Satoshi Kon
Secció Retrospective
Tribute to David Allen
Retrospective Douglas Trumbull
Retrospective Guy Maddin
Retrospective Mojica Marins
Retrospective “Kaiju Eiga”
Retrospective Charles Band

Jurat

International Jury:
Pere I. Fages
Alan Jones
Piper Laurie
Elio Quiroga
Eliseo Subiela

Anima’t Jury:
Tyron C.Montgomery
Marv Newland
Begoña Vicario

Jury Golden Méliès Award:
Jordi Costa
Esteve Riambau
Antonio Trashorras

Homenatges

Actes paral·lels

Organització

Director: Álex Gorina

Notícies

Record patrocinat per