ARXIUS DEL FESTIVAL

2002

35ed. Festival Internacional de Cinema de Catalunya (3/10 - 13/10)
#35

Palmarès

Award “Maria honorífica”

Best film:
Dracula: page’s from a Virgin’s Diary, dir. Guy Maddin

Best director:
David Cronenberg (Spider)

Best actor:
Jeremy Northam (Cypher)

Best actress:
Abgela Bettis (May)

Best cinematography:
Decha Srimantra (The Eye)

Best script:
Lucky McKee (May)

Best Original soundtrack:
Sonic Youth (Demonlover)

Best Make-Up:
Robert Kurtzman, Greg Nicotero, Howard Berger (Cabin Fever)

Best Visual Effects:
Richard R. Hoover (Reign of Fire –El imperio del fuego-)

Best short film:
La chambre jaune, dir. Hélène Cattet , Bruno Forzani

Best animation short films:
La mort de Tau, dir. Jérôme Boulbès

Orient Express Award ex-aequo:
Araburu Taashi-Tachi (Agitator), dir. takashi Miike
Na Bdun-Nam-Ja (Bad Guy), dir. Kim Ki-duk

Audience Award Best animation film:
Mercano el marciano, dir. Juan Antin

Audience Award Best animation short film:
Last Rumba in Rochdale, dir. John Choriton

Best film Gran Angular:
Cravan vs. Cravan, dir. Isaki Lacuesta

Citizen Kane Award for Best New Director:
Isaki Lacuesta (Cravan vs. Cravan)

Best European Fantasy Film:
El segundo nombre, dir. Paco Plaza

Best European Fantasy Short Film Award:
Cry for Bobo, dir. David Cairns

Critic’s award “Jose Luis Guarner”:
Demonlover, dir. Olivier Assayas

Time Machine Honorary Award:
David Cronenberg
Guillermo del Toro

Honorary Award “La General”:
Dino de Laurentiis

Pel·lícules

Fantàstic Official Selection
Cabin Fever, dir. Eli Roth
Cypher, dir. Vincenzo Natali
Darkness, dir. Jaume Balagueró
Deathwatch, dir. Michael J. Basset
Demonlover, dir. Olivier Assayas
Dog Soldiers, dir. Neil Marshall
Dracula: Pages of a Virgin Diary, dir. Guy Maddin
Gin Gwai (The Eye), dir. Oxide Pang, Danny Pang
Honogurai Mizu No Soko Kara (Dark Water), dir. Hideo Nakata
May, dir. Lucky McKee
Reign of Fire, dir. Rob Bowman
Rokugatsu No Hebi (A Snake of June), dir. Shinya Tsukamoto
Russku Kovcheg (Russian Ark), dir. Aleksander Sokurov
El segundo nombre, dir. Paco Plaza
Sen to Chihiro No Kamikakushi (El viaje de Chihiro), dir. Hayao Miyazaki
Spider, dir. David Cronenberg
La Vie Nouvelle, dir. Philippe Grandieux
Special Sessions
Red Dragon, dir. Brett Ratner
Aro Tolbukhin, en la mente de un asesino, dir. Agustí Villaronga, Lydia Zimmerman, Isaac P. Racine
Bloddy Mallory, dir. Julien Magnat
Dracula, Terence Fisher
Flash Gordon, dir. Mike Hodges
Halloween: Resurrection, dir. Rick Rosenthal
Human Nature, dir. Michel Gondry
Irréversible, dir. Gaspar Noé.
The Rules of Atraction, dir. Roger Avary
Soft for Digging, dir. J. T. Petty
Orient Express
Araburu Tamashii-Tachi (Agitator), dir. Takashi Miike
Boksuneun Naui Geot (Simpathy for Mr. Vengeance), dir. Park Chan-wook
Dead or Alive:Final, dir. Takashi Miike
Devdas, dir. Sanjay Leela Bhansali
Koroshiya 1, (Ichi the Killer), dir. Takashi Miike
Na-Bbun-Nam-Ja (Bad Guy), dir. Kim Ki-duk
Pee Sam Baht, (Bangkok Haunted), dir. Pisuth Praesaeng-Iam, Oxide Pang
Pido Nummuldo Eobshi (No Blood No Tears), dir. Ryu Seung-wan
Public Enemy, dir. Kang Woo-suk
Say Yes, dir. Kim Sung-hong
Shu Shan Zheng Zhuan (Zu Warriors), dir. Tsui Hark
Anima’t
Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku No Tobira (Cowboy Bebop: Knockin’ on Heaven’s Door), dir. Shinichiro Watanabe
Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor WXIII (Patlabor Theatrical Version III), dir. Takuji Endo
Mak Dau Goo Si (My Life As McDull), dir. Toe Yuen
Mari Iyagi (My Beautiful Girl, Mari), dir. Lee Sung-gang
Mercano el marciano, dir. Juan Antin
Palumu No Ki (A Tree of Palme), dir. Takashi Nakamura
Tributes
Tribute a Hayao Miyazaki
Tribute a Chuck Jones
Retrospective
Retrospective Joanna Quinn
Retrospective NFB (National Film Board of Canada)
Retrospective Fantípodes
Retrospective Eurowestern
Retrospective “Nova Carn”

Jurat

International Jury:
Goya Toledo
Harry Knowles
Pete Tombs
Mercedes Abad
Carlos Molinero

Anima’t Jury:
Cordell Barker
Carles Porta
Joanna Quinn

Orient Express Jury:
Roberto Cueto
Antonio Weinrichter
Yves Montmayeur

José Luis Guarner and Citizen Kane Jury Awards:
Atsuko Saiko
Ruth Pombo
Inma Merino
Casimiro Torreiro
Jesús Palacios

Méliès Jury:
Jordi Frades
Carlos Aguilar
Bárbara Escamilla

Homenatges

Actes paral·lels

Organització

Director: Angel Sala

Notícies

Record patrocinat per