ARXIUS DEL FESTIVAL

2003

36ed. Festival Internacional de Cinema de Catalunya (27/11 - 7/12)
#36

Palmarès

Award “Maria honorífica”

Best film:
Zatoichi, dir. Takeshi Kitano

Best director:
Alexandre Aja (Haute Tension)

Best actor:
Robert Downey Jr. (The Singing Detective)

Best actress:
Cécile de France (Haute Tension)

Best cinematography:
Decha Seementa (The Tesseract)

Best script:
Michael Haneke (Le Temps du Loup)

Best Original soundtrack:
Keitchi Suzuki, (Zatoichi)

Best Make-Up:
Gianetto De Rossi, (Haute Tension)

Best Visual Effects:
Gozu, dir. Takashi Miike

Best art direction:
Scott Gallagher (The Texas Chainsaw Massachre)

Best short film:
El tren de la bruja, dir. Koldo Serra

Anima’t Award Best animation short film:
Mantis, dir. Jordi Moragues

Orient Express-Casa Àsia Award:
Ong-bak, dir. Prachya Pinkaew

Orient Express-Casa Àsia Award Special Mention to:
Tokyo godfathers, dir.Satoshi Kon

 Audience Award  ex-aequo:
Zatoichi, dir. Takeshi Kitano
Kil Bill vol. 1, dir. Quentin Tarantino

Audience Award Best feature animation film:
Tokio godfathers, dir. Satoshi Kon

Audience Award Best animation short film:
Harvie Krumpet, dir. Adam Elliot

Audience Award Best film New Visions:
Ascension, dir. Karim Hussain

Audience Award Best film New Visions Special Mention to:
All Tomorrow’s Parties, dir. Yu Lik Wai

Citizen Kane Award for Best New Director:
ILee Soo-yeon (The Uninvited)

Best European Fantasy Film:
Haute Tension, dir. Alexandre Aja

Best European Fantasy Short Film Award:
El tren de la Bruja, dir. Koldo Serra

Critic’s award “Jose Luis Guarner”:
Le temps du loup, dir. Michael Haneke

Critic’s award “Jose Luis Guarner” Special Mention to:
Twenty-nine Palms, dir. Bruno Dumont

Time Machine Honorary Award:
Stan Winston
Stuart Gordon
Brian Yuzna
Tobe Hooper
Takashi Miike

Maria honorifica:
Narciso Ibáñez Serrador

Pel·lícules

Fantàstic Official Selection
Janghwa, Hongryeon (A Tale of Two Sisters), dir. Kim Jee-woon
Gozu, dir. Takashi Miike
Haute Tension, dir. Alexandre Aja
Ju-On: The Grudge 2, dir. Takashi Shimizu
Kill Bill vol. 1 dir. Quentin Tarantino (fora de competició / fuera de competición / out of competition)
Ong Bak. Muay Tai Warrior, dir. Prachya Pinkaew
Qui a tué Bambi?,dir. Gilles Marchand
The Singing Detective, dir. Keith Gordon
Le Temps du loup, dir. Michael Haneke
The Tesseract, dir. Oxide Pang
The Texas Chainsaw Massachre, dir. Marcus Nispel
Twentynine Palms, dir. Bruno Dumont
4 Inyong Shiktak  (The uninvited), dir. Loo Seo-yeon
Wrong Turn, dir. Rob Schmidt
Zatoichi, dir. Takeshi Kitano
New Visions
9 Souls, dir. Toshiaki Toyoda
All Tomorrow’s Parties, dir. Yu Lik Wai
Ascension, dir. Karim Hussain
Dédales, dir. René Manzor
Doppelganger, dir. Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Ein leben Lang Kurze Hosen Tragen (The Child I Never Was), dir. Kai S. Pieck
Enquête Sur Le Monde Invisible, dir. Jean Michel Roux
King of the Ants, dir. Sturat Gordon
Gran Angular
Antwerp, dir. Peter Greenaway
Cold Creek Manor, dir. Mike Figgis
Deep Blue, dir. Andy Byatt, Alastair Fothergill
El Cid, La Leyenda, dir. Josep Pozo
Kaena: La Prophétie, dir. Chris Delaporte, Pascal Pinon
Looney Tunes: Back in Action, dir. Joe Dante
The Saddest Music in the World, dir. Guy Maddin
Timeline, dir. Richard Dooner
Sessions Golfes
Dead End, dir. Jean Baptiste Andrea, Fabrice Capena
House of 1000 Corpses, dir. Rob Zombie
The Manson Family, dir. Jim Van Bebber
Monster Man, dir. Michael Davis
The Toolbox Murders, dir Tobe Hooper
Orient Express
Aragami, dir. Ryuhei Kitamura
Batoru Rowaiaru (Battle Royale II), dir. KInji Fukasaku, Kenta Fukasaku
Shin Jingi Hakaba, (Graveyard of Honor), dir. Takashi Miike
Geoul Sokeuro (Into the Mirror), dir. Kin Sung-ho
Salinui Chueok, dir. Memories of Murder, dir. Bong Joon-ho
New Blood, dir. Soi Cheang
Chakushin Ari (One Missed Call), dir. Takashi Miike
The Park, dir. Andrew Lau
Jigureul Jikyeora! (Save the Green Planet!), dir. Jang Jun-hwan
So Close, dir. Corey Yuen
Chin Gei Bin (The Twins Effect), dir. Dante Lam
Anima’t
Corto Maltese, la cour secrète des arcanes, dir. Pascal Morelli
Nasu Andarushia No Natsu (Nasu: Summer in Andalusia), dir. Kitaro Kosaka
Tamala 2010. A Punk Cat in the Space, dir. t.o.L.
Tokyo Godfathers, dir. Satoshi Kon
Wonderful Days, dir. Kim Moon-saeng
Retrospective
Retrospective Alexandre Alexeieff (1901-1982)
Retrospective Claire Parker (1930-1981)
Retrospective MADHOUSE
Retrospective Novíssim Cinema Japonés
Retrospective Curtis Harrington
Mondo Macabro
Alucarda, dir. Juan López Moctezuma
The Killing of Satan, dir. Efren C. Piñón
Zinda Laash (The Living Corpse), dir. Khwaja Sarfaraz
Seven Chances
Akarui Mirai (Bright Future),  dir. Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Ambivalent Future: Kiyoshi Kurosawa, dir. Kenjiro Fuj
Haeanseon (The Coast Guard), dir. Kim Ki-duk
Otets i Syn (Father and Son), dir. Alexander Sokurov
Happy Here and Now, dir. Michael Almereyda
Sexual Dependency, dir. Rodrigo Bellott
The Soul of a Man, dir. Wim Wenders
Tiresia, dir. Bertrand Bonello

Jurat

International Jury:
Ramon Colom
Jorge Guerricaechevarria
Omar Ali khan
Hamish McAlpine
Daniel Monzón
Kevin O’Neil
Maria Ripoll

New Visions Jury:
Allegra Giorgi
Andrés Hispano
Marc Prades

Orient Express Jury:
Christophe Lemaire
Darcy Paquet
José Luis Rebordinos

Anima’t Jury:
Jérome Boulbès
Carles Grangel
Giannalberto Bendazzi

Méliès Jury:
Desirée de Fez
Jorge Gorostiza
Manuel Valencia

Homenatges

Actes paral·lels

Organització

Director: Angel Sala

Notícies

Record patrocinat per