ARXIUS DEL FESTIVAL

2004

37ed. Festival Internacional de Cinema de Catalunya (2/12 - 11/12)
#37

Palmarès

Award “Maria honorífica”

Best film:
OldBoy, dir. Park Chan-wook

Best director:
Johnnie To (Breaking News)

Best actor:
Christian Bale (The Machinist)

Best actress:
Mónica López (El habitante incierto)

Best cinematography:
Xavi Giménez (The Machinist)

Best script:
Frank Cottrell Boyce (Code 46)

Best Original soundtrack:
Joshua Hyams, Mark Revel “The Free Association” (Code 46)

Best FX:
Izo, dir. Takashi Miike

Best Make Up FX:
Three... Extremes, dir. Takashi Miike, Fruit Chan, Park Chan-wook

Best Art Direction:
Javier Alvariño, Daniel Izar (The Birthday)

Best short film:
The Ten Steps, dir. Brendan Muldowney

Gertie award best animation film:
Steamboy, dir. Katsuhiro Otomo

Orient Express-Casa Asia Award:
Innocence: Ghost in the Shell 2, dir. Mamoru Oshii

Gertie award best animation short film:
Le Régulateur, dir. Philippe Grammaticopoulos

Best European Fantasy Film:
Code 46, dir. Michael Winterbottom

Best European short film:
El soñador, dir. Oskar Santos

Citizen Kane Award for Best New Director:
Anders Ronnov-Klarlung (Strings)

Nova Autoria Award Best Music:
Francisco García (Vidas en Flamenco)

Nova Autoria Award Best script:
La ruta natural

Nova Autoria Award Millor Best director:
Alba Mora, Anna SanMartí (Memories without rememberer).

Time Machine Honorary Award:
John Landis
Paul Naschy
Joel Schumacher

Honorary Award “La General”:
Andrew Lloyd Webber

Brigadoon Award best short film:
Amazing Unmasked Vs. El doctor Calavera Maligna, dir. Dani Moreno

Pel·lícules

Fantàstic Official Selection
Birth, dir. Jonathahn Glazer
The Birthday, dir. Eugenio Mira
Breaking News, dir. Johnnie To
Code 46, dir.Michael Winterbottom
The Grudge, dir. Takashi Shimizu
El habitante incierto, dir. Guillem Morales
Howl’s Moving Castle, dir. Hayao Miyazaki
Innocence: Ghost in the Shell 2, dir. Mamoru Oshii
Izo, dir. takashi Miike
The Machinist, dir. Brad Anderson
OldBoy, dir. Park Chan-wook
Les Revenants , dir Robin Campillo
Strings, Anders Ronnow Klariund
Three... Extremes, dir. Fruit Chan, Takashi Miike, Park Chan-Wook
Official selection Fantàstic New Visions
CSA: Confederate States of America, dir. Kevin Willmott
Incident at Look Ness, dir. Zak Penn
Marebito, dir. Takashi Shimizu
Rinoceros Eyes, dir. Aaron Woodley
The Taste of Tea, dir. Katsuhito Ishii
Vital, dir. Shinya Tsukamoto
Anima’t
Appleseed, dir. Shinji Aramaki
Hair High, dir. Bill Plympton
Steamboy, dir. Katsuhiro Otomo
Team America: World Police, dir. Trey Parker
Special Sessions
Family Portraits: A trilogy of America, dir. Douglas Buck
Frágil, dir. Juanma Bajo Ulloa
Saw, dir. James Wan
Seed of Chucky, dir. Don Mancini
Orient Express-Casa Àsia
Casshern, dir. Kazuaki Kiriya
Infernal Affairs, Andrew Lau, Alan Mak
Zebraman, Takashi Miike
Seven Chances
Alexandrie... New York, dir. Youssef Chahine
Le Fantôme d’Henri Langlois, dir. Jacques Richard
The Heart is Deceitful Above All Things, dir. Asia Argento
Samaritan Girl, dir. Kim Ki-Duk
Les Sentiments, dir. Noémie Lvovsky
Tokyo Noir, dir. Masato Ishioka, Naoto Kumazawa
Tropical Malady (Sud Pralat), dir. Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Mondo Macabro
Lady Terminator, dir. H.Tjut Djalil
Satánico Pandemonium, dir. Gilberto Martínez Solares
Cyberreality Retrospective
No maps for these territories, dir. Marc Neale
Resurrection of the Little Match Girl, dir. Jang Sun-woo

Star Wars Conference
Retrospective Godzilla 50 Aniversary

Jurat

International Jury:
Ken Foree
Marco Muller
Christopher Priest
Koldo Serra
Estrella Zapatero

Anima’t Jury:
Karim Bensalah
Maud Bonassi
Borja Crespo

Orient Express Jury Casa-Asia:
Anaïs Emery
Alexis Lorenzo
Juan Zapater

Méliès Jury:
Leon Arsenal
Toni Garcia
Lucía Olizaregui

Premi Brigadoon Jury:
Jordi Burgués
Miguel Ángel Parra
Javier Perea

Homenatges

Actes paral·lels

Organització

Director: Angel Sala

Notícies

Record patrocinat per