Home » Archives » 2007



20142013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320022001200019991998
19971996199519941993199219911990198919881987198619851984198319821981
1980197919781977197619751974197319721971197019691968
Sitges - 40ed. Festival Internacional de Catalunya (4/10 - 14/10)

Oficial Fantàstic

JURY
Zoë Bell, Ruggero Deodato, Mark Palansky, Casimiro Torreiro, Eloy Azorín

Best Motion Picture
The Fall by Tarsem Singh

Best Director
Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza for [·REC]

Best Actress
Manuela Velasco for [·REC]

Best Actor
Sam Rockwell for Joshua (El Hijo del Mal)

Best Script
Chung Seo – Kyung , Park Chan-Wook for I’m a Cyborg but that’s Ok.

Best Cinematography
Toyomichi Kurita for Sukiyaki Western Django

Best Production Design
Takashi Sasaki for Sukiyaki Western Django

Best Make Up FX
À L'Intérieur

Best Special Effects
Mushishi

Best Original Soundtrack
Kuniaki Haishima for Mushishi

Best Short Film
Saliva by Esmir Filho

Carnet Jove Jury

JURY
Carles Matamoros, Néstor Fernández, Aleix Ortuño, Toni Junyent, Mar Canet

Best Motion Picture FANTÀSTIC
À L'Intérieur by Julien Maury and Alexandre Bustillo

Best Motion Picture MIDNIGHT X-TREME
Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer by Jon Knautz

Noves Visions SEAT Jury

JURY
Paz Gómez, Roland Reber, José Tito Martínez

Best Motion Picture
Zoo by Robinson Devor

Special Mention
It’s fine! everything it’s fine by Crispin Hellion Glover & David Brothers

Nova Autoria SGAE award

Best Director
Lizania, presented by the Universitat Ramón Llull- Marta Palacín and Elisabet Sort

Best Screenplay
OP. 1207-x, presented by the Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona (UAB), Juliâo Luciana

Best Original Score
Vestido Nuevo, presented by the ESCAC-Escàndalo Films, Roger Padilla

Orient Express - Casa Àsia

JURY
Lorenzo Bertucci, Mario Dominski, Jesús Antonio López

Best Motion Picture
Dororo by Akihiko Shiota

Special Mention
Mad Detective by Johnie To

ANIMA'T – Gertie award

JURY
Manuel Bartual, Gaelle Denis, Rosa Pera

Best Animated Film
Aachi & Ssipak by Joe Bum-jin

Special Mention
Tekkonkinkreet by Michael Arias

Best Animated Short film
The Pearce Sisters by Luis Cook

BRIGADOON Paul Naschy

JURY
Josefina Blaya, Marc Benabé, Héctor García

Best short film
Brico Killer de Adrián Cardona

Méliès D’argent

JURY
Rodrigo Cortés, Marta Figueras, David Pizarro

Méliès d’Argent for Best European Motion Picture
À L'Intérieur by Julien Maury and Alexandre Bustillo

Special Mention, for making possible our fantasy, by letting us watch dying live an upsetting TV presenter, to [·REC] by Jaume Balagueró and Paco Plaza.

Méliès d’Argent for Best Europea Short Film
Die Grosse Werkstatt (The Big Garage) Alemania by Uwe Nagel

Other awards

Audience Award El Periódico de Catalunya - Best Motion Picture
[·REC] by Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza

Critic Award
JURY
Stephan Ivancic, Imma Merino, Marcus Kenschnigg, Desiree de Fez, Ferran Auberni

Jose Luis Guarner Critic Award
[·REC], by Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza, unanimously

Special Mention
George Ratliff for Joshua (El Hijo del Mal)
For its subtile way of expressing the fear to today’s everyday life

Citizen Kane Award to an up-and-coming director
Julien Maury and Alexandre Bustillo for À L'Intérieur

Go to top | LEGAL | Sitemap | Política de privacidad | Condiciones de venta
Sant Honorat, 32-34. 08870 Sitges (Barcelona) Tf. +34 93 894 99 90 · +34 671 552 188