Home » Archives » 2008



20142013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320022001200019991998
19971996199519941993199219911990198919881987198619851984198319821981
1980197919781977197619751974197319721971197019691968
Sitges - 41ed. Festival Internacional de Catalunya (2/10 - 12/10)

Oficial Fantàstic

JURY
Marina Anna Eich, Àlex Gorina, Umberto Lenzi, David Pirie, Fred Williamson

Best Motion Picture
Surveillance by Jennifer Lynch

Special Jury Award
Eden Lake by James Watkins

Best Director
Kim Jee-woon for The Good, The Bad, The Weird

Best Actor

Brian Cox for Red

Best Actress
Semra Turan for Fighter

Best Script
Alexis Alexiou for Tale 52

Best Cinematography
Angus Hudson for The Broken

Best Production Design
Tulé Peak for Blindness

Best Make Up FX
Bendit Lestang & Adrien Morot for Martyrs

Best Special Effects
Jung Do-Ahn for The Good, The Bad, The Weird

Best Original Soundtrack
Kenji Kawai for The Sky Crawlers

Best Short Film
Next Floor by Denis Villeneuve

Jury Special Mention to the Shortfilm
Centigrade by Collin Cunningham

Carnet Jove Jury

Albert Elduque, Cristina Álvarez, Manuel Bocero, Covadonga de la Cuesta, Sergio Morera

Best Motion Picture FANTÀSTIC
EX AEQUO:
The Sky Crawlers by Mamoru Oshii
Vinyan by Fabrice du Welz

Best Motion Picture MIDNIGHT X-TREME
Encarnaçaô do Demônio by José Mojica Marins

Noves Visions SEAT

JURY
Velasco Broca, Guillermo Jure, Xavi Serra

Best Motion Picture
Los Bastardos by Amat Escalante

Special Mention
God's Puzzle by Takashi Miike

Non Fiction Motion Picture Diploma
Religulous by Larry Charles

Discovery Motion Picture Diploma
Ramírez by Albert Arizza

Premio Nova Autoria SGAE

JURY
Albert Espinosa, Albert Guinovart, Àngel Quintana, Roser Aguilar

Best Director
Dögg Mósesdóttir by Eyja

Best Screenplay
Dea Pompa by Restaurando a Héctor

Best Original Score

Hilmar Örn Hilmarsson & Örn Eldjàrn by Eyja

Orient Express - Casa Àsia

JURY
Todd Brown, Xavi Sánchez Pons, Carles Arenes

Best Motion Picture
The Chaser by Na Hong-jin

ANIMA'T –  Gertie Award

JURY
Todd Brown, Xavi Sánchez Pons, Carles Arenes

Best Animated Film
From Inside by John Bergin

Best Animated Short film
The facts in the case of Mr. Hollow by Rodrigo Gudiño & Vincent Marcone

BRIGADOON Paul Naschy

JURADO
Juanjo Lleó, Toni Benages, Jaime Quesada

Mejor cortometraje
La Victoria de Félix de Jordi Pastor & Albert Miró

Silver Méliès

JURY
Diego López, Zak Kadison, Javier Gutiérrez

Silver Méliès for Best European Motion Picture
Martyrs by Pascal Laugier

Silver Méliès Award for Best European Short Film
Afterville by Fabio Guaglione & Fabio Resinaro

Golden Méliès for Best European Motion Picture
Let the Right One In by Tomas Alfredson

Golden Méliès for Best European Short Film
Of Cats & Women by Jonas Govaerts

Other Awards

AUDIENCE AWARD EL PERIÓDICO DE CATALUNYA
Best Motion Picture

Blindness by Fernando Meirelles


Critics Awards

JURY
Beatriz Martínez Gómez, Alejandro G. Calvo, Carlos Losilla

Jose Luis Guarner Critic Award
The Sky Crawlers by Mamoru Oshii

Citizen Kane Award to an up-and-coming director
Home Movie by Christopher Denham

Go to top | LEGAL | Sitemap | Privacy policy | Terms of sale
Sant Honorat, 32-34. 08870 Sitges (Barcelona) Tf. +34 93 894 99 90 · +34 671 552 188