ARXIUS DEL FESTIVAL

2013

Sitges - 46ed. Festival Internacional de Catalunya (11/10 - 20/10)
#46

Palmarès

Competition Official Fantàstic Selection

JURY

Fede Álvarez, Aina Clotet, Christian Hallman, Marcelo Panozzo and Miguel Ángel Vivas

 

For best in competition fantastic feature film:

Borgman, by Alex van Warmerdam

 

For best director (sponsored by Gas Natural Fenosa):

Navot Papushado and Aharon Keshales for Big Bad Wolves 

 

For best actress (sponsored by Autolica – Mercedes Benz):

Juno Temple, for Magic Magic

 

For best actor:

Andy Lau, for Blind Detective

 

For best screenplay:

James Ward Byrkit, for Coherence

 

For best special effects:

Afflicted, by Cliff Prowse and Derek Lee

 

For best cinematography:

Larry Simith for Only God Forgives

 

Special jury award:

Only Lovers Left Alive, by Jim Jarmusch

 

Special jury mention:

Jodorowsky’s Dune, by Frank Pavich

 

For best in competition short film from the In Competition Official Fantàstic Selection (sponsored by Fotogramas):

The Landing, by Josh Tanner

 

Special Mention. Best music:

Hain Frank Lifman, for Big Bad Wolves


Grand El Periódico de Catalunya – Audience Award

Best Film:

Jodorowsky’s Dune, by Frank Pavich

 

46th edition Critic's Award

JURY

Marta Armengou, Alejandro G. Calvo and Gerard Alonso Cassadó.

 

José Luis Guarner Award:

The Congress, by Ari Folman

 

Citizen Kane Award to Best New Director:

Upstream Color, by Shane Carruth

 

Noves Visions Category

JURY

Javier Chillon, Alfons Gorina and Stephanie Zacharek.

 

Noves Visions Award:

Halley, by Sebastián Hofmann

 

No Ficció (Non Fiction) Award:

Millius, by Zat Knutson and Joey Figueroa

 

Petit Format (Small Format) Award:

Zoo, by Nikolas Pleskof

 

Special Jury Award:

Gente en Sitios, by Juan Cavestany


Noves Visions Emergents - Experimenta Category

Noves Visions Experimenta Award:

Capa caída, by Santiago Alvarado

 

Noves Visions Emergents Award:

Escape from Tomorrow, by Randy Moore


Focus Asia – Anima’t Category

JURY

Xavier Catafal, Menene Grass and Cels Piñol

 

For best feature film in the Focus Àsia Category:

New World, by Park Hoon-Jung

 

Special Mention in the Focus Àsia Category:

Ugly, by Anurag Kashyap

 

For best animated feature film:

The Fake, by Yeon Sang-Ho

 

Special mention in the Focus Àsia Category:

Anime Mirai, by Kazuhide Tomonaga, Toshihisa Kalya, Shinpel Mlyashita and Hiroshi Kawamata

 

For best animated short film:

Peau de chien, by Nicholas Jacket


Méliès d’Argent

JURY

Fouad Challa, Miquel Fañanàs and Álvaro Iglesias

 

For best feature film in the In Competition Official Fantàstic European Selection (Méliès d’Argent):

Enemy, by Denise Villeneuve

 

For best short film in the In Competition Official Fantàstic European Selection Méliès d’Argent):

The Body, by Paul Davis

 

For best feature film in the In Competition Official Fantàstic Panorama Selection:

The Colony, by Jeff Renfroe

 

Special Mention goes to a feature film from the In Competition Official Fantàstic Panorama Selection:

Frankenstein’s Army, by Richard Raaphorst

 

Brigadoon - Paul Naschy Award

JURY

Joan Lafulla, Sam and Susana Soldado

 

For best Brigadoon short film:

El último onvre bibo, by Daniel Aguirre and Luna Martín 

 

Carnet Jove Category

JURY

Carles Carvajal (presidente), Vanessa Leiva, Victor Parkas y Marc Tortosa.

 

Carnet Jove Jury Award for best In Competition Official Fantàstic Selection feature film at Sitges 46:

Coherence, by James Ward Byrkit

 

Best feature film in the Midnight X-Treme Category:

100 Bloody Acres, by Colin Cairnes and Carmeron Cairnes

 

Phonetastic Mobile Sitges Film Festival

JURY

Glòria Fernández, Mike Hostench and Diego López


Phonetastic Award for best short film shot entirely with a cell phone:

The Other Side, by Conrad Mess

 

Phonetastic Special Mention for best short film shot entirely with a cell phone:

Ecos, by Carlos J. Marín

 

Phonetastic Special Mention for best short film shot entirely with a cell phone:

La boca del león, by Alfonso García López


SGAE - Nova Autoria

JURY

Lluís Arcarazo, Àlex Martínez Casanova and Mireia Ros

 

Best direction:

Tànit Fernández and Isaac Rodríguez, for Espés, presented by the Pompeu Fabra University

 

Ex aequpo best direction:

Eugenio Canevari, per Gorila baila, presentat per Bande à Part 

 

Best screenplay:

Tànit Fernández, per Espés, presentat per la Universitat Pompeu Fabra

 

Ex aequo best screenplay:

Eugenio Canevari, for Gorila baila, presented by Bande à Part

 

Best original music:

Álvaro Lafuente, composer of the soundtrack for the short film Dinosaurio, presented by ESCAC

Pel·lícules

1!

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

R