Home » Archives » 2014



20162015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000
19991998199719961995199419931992199119901989198819871986198519841983
198219811980197919781977197619751974197319721971197019691968
Sitges - 47ed. Festival Internacional de Catalunya (3/10 - 12/10)

Official Fantàstic 47 Category

Best Feature Length Film Award: I ORIGINS, by Mike Cahill. 

Special Jury Award: THE BABADOOK, by Jennifer Kent.

Award for Best Direction (sponsored by Gas Natural Fenosa): CUB, by Jonas Govaerts.

Best Actor Award (sponsored by Autolica – Mercedes Benz):  

Nathan Phillips for THESE FINAL HOURS, by Zak Hilditch.

Koji Yakusho for THE WORLD OF KANAKO, by Tetsuya Nakashima.

Best Actress Award: 

Essie Davis for THE BABADOOK, by Jennifer Kent.

Julianne Moore for MAPS TO THE STARS, by David Cronenberg. 

Best Screenplay Award: YOUNG ONES, by Jake Paltrow.

Best Cinematography Award: JAMIE MARKS IS DEAD, by Carter Smith.

Best Special Effects Award: THE SIGNAL, by William Eubank. 

Best Short Film Award (sponsored by Fotogramas): OSCAR DESAFINADO, by Mikel Alvariños.

 Special Mention: 

 POS ESO, by Sam. 

 WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS, by Taika Waititi and Jemaine Clement.

 A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT, by Ana Lily Amirpour.

 SPRING, by Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead. 

 

Grand Audience Award (sponsored by El Periódico de Catalunya) (Official In Competition Fantàstic Category)

Best Feature Length Film Award (by popular vote among Festival filmgoers): WHAT WE DO IN THE SHADOWS, by Taika Waititi and Jemaine Clement. 

  

Official Fantàstic Òrbita Category Awards

Best Feature Length Film Award: HYENA, by Gerard Johnson.

Award for Best Direction: COLD IN JULY, by Jim Mickle.

Special Mention: ’71, by Yann Demange.

 

Official Fantàstic Panorama Category Awards

Best Feature Length Film Award: THE TREATMENT, by Hans Herbots.

Special Mention: CREEP, by Patrick Brice.

 

Mèlies d’Argent Awards

Best Feature Length Film Award: GOODNIGHT MOMMY, by Veronika Franz and Severin Fiala.

Best Short Film Award: AUTUMM HARVEST, by Fredrik S. Hana. 

  

José Luis Guarner Awards

Best Feature Length Film Award as selected by critics: RÉALITE, by Quentin Dupieux.

Critics’ Special Mention: GOODNIGHT MOMMY, by Veronika Franz and Severin Fiala.

 

Citizen Kane Award

Best Up-And-Coming Director Award: A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT, by Ana Lily Amirpour.

Special Mention: WHEN ANIMALS DREAM, by Jonas Alexander.

 

Noves Visions Awards

Best Feature Length Fiction Film Award: HAN GONG-JU, by Lee Su-jin.

Best Feature Length Non-Fiction Film Award: NON-FICTION DIARY, by Jung Yoon-suk.

Special Mention: THE DUKE OF BURGUNDY, by Peter Strickland.

 

Focus Àsia 

Best Feature Length Film Award: MAD SAD BAD, by Han Ji-seung, Kim Tae-yong and Ryoo Seung-wan.

Special Mention: HWAYI: A MONSTER BOY, by Jang Joon-hwan.

 

Anima’t Awards

Best Feature Length Animated Film Award: THE SATELLITE GIRL AND MILK COW, by Chang Hyung-yun.

Best Animated Short Film Award: PINEAPPLE CALAMARI, by Kasia Nalewajka. 

Special Mention: DINNER FOR FEW, de Nassos Vakalis.

 

Brigadoon Paul Naschy Award

Award for Best Fantastic Short Film presented in this category: LINE UP, by Àlex Julià.

 

Carnet Jove Awards

Award for Best Feature Length Film from the Official Fantàstic Category: 

A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT, by Ana Lily Amirpour.

CUB, by Jonas Govaerts.

Award for Best Feature Length Film from the Midnight X-Treme Category: THE HOUSES OCTOBER BUILT, by Bobby Roe.

Emergents Award: AMOR ETERNO, by Marçal Forés.

Experimenta Award: THE TRIBE, by Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy.

 

Phonetastic Sitges Mobile Film Festival Awards

Best Short Film Award: SECTOR ZERO 4, by Alfonso García López.

Audience Award: INTRUSOS, by Iván Mourin.

 

Blood Window Award

THE STRANGER, by Guillermo Amoedo. 

  

SGAE Nova Autoria 

Award for Best Direction – Production: PUÑO Y METAL, by Víctor Alonso Berbal, from Pompeu Fabra University. 

Best Screenplay Award: DINOSAURIOS, by Joaquim Barceló, from Ramon-Llull-Blanquerna Comunicació University. 

Best Original Music Award: PILATO, PILATO, by Alain Gómez Reglá and Luis Daniel Gónzalez, from the Bande à part Film School, directed and with screenplay by Roberto Russo. 

 

Sitges Cine365 Film Award

Gerardo Herrero and Carles Torrens.

Go to top | LEGAL | Sitemap | Privacy policy | Terms of sale
Sant Honorat, 32-34. 08870 Sitges (Barcelona) Tf. +34 93 894 99 90 · +34 671 552 188