Home » News




Sitges 09 announces its complete program and presents the spot

11-09-2009

Compartir

The Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia announces its complete program. There are still a few surprises to be confirmed, like the closing gala, but we’ve already put together the final list of films that will be screened at SITGES 09. Below you’ll find the titles of each film and their sections.

Plus, to get your engines revving, you can now see the SITGES 09 spot. Blood and action in an ad that will leave no one indifferent.

OPENING FILM

[REC]2. Paco Plaza and Jaume Balagueró. 2009.




OFFICIAL FANTÀSTIC IN COMPETITION SECTION

ACCIDENT. Soi Cheang. 2009.
ACCIDENTS HAPPEN. Andrew Lancaster. 2009.
THE CHILDREN. Tom Shankland. 2008.
COLD SOULS. Sophie Bartes. 2009.
THE COUNTESS. Julie Delpy. 2009.
LES DERNIERS JOURS DU MONDE. Jean-Marie and Arnaud Larrieu. 2009.
DOGTOOTH (KYNODONTAS). Yorgos Lanthimos. 2009.
DORIAN GRAY. Oliver Parker. 2009.
ENTER THE VOID. Gaspar Noé. 2009.
GRACE. Paul Solet. 2009.
HEARTLESS. Philip Ridley. 2009.
HIERRO. Gabe Ibáñez. 2009.
LA HORDE. Yannick Dahan and Benjamin Rocher. 2009.
INGRID. Eduard Cortés. 2009.
KINATAY. Brillante Mendoza. 2009.
METROPIA. Tarik Saleh. 2009.
MOON. Duncan Jones. 2009.
MR. NOBODY. Jaco Van Dormael. 2009.
MUSASHI: THE DREAM OF THE LAST SAMURAI. Mizuho Nishikubo. 2009.
NE TE RETOURNE PAS. Marina de Van. 2009.
SPLICE. Vincenzo Natali. 2009.
THIRST. Park Chan-wook. 2009.
TIMER. Jac Schaeffer. 2009.
YATTERMAN. Takashi Miike. 2009.

OFFICIAL FANTÀSTIC PANORAMA SECTION

9. Shane Acker. EUA, 2009.
BAD LIEUTENANT: PORT OF CALL NEW ORLEANS. Werner Herzog. 2009.
CARGO. Ivan Engler and Ralph Etter. 2009.
CARRIERS. Àlex Pastor and David Pastor. 2009.
THE COLLECTOR. Marcus Dunstan. 2009.
CROWS 2. Takashi Miike. 2009.
DEAD SNOW. Tommy Wirkola. 2008.
LOFT. Erik Van Looy. 2008.
ORPHAN. Jaume Collet-Serra. 2009.
PANDORUM. Christian Alvart. 2009.
PANIQUE AU VILLAGE. Stéphane Aubier and Vincent Patar. 2009.
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY. Oren Peli. 2007.
SHADOW. Federico Zampaglione. 2009.
SOLOMON KANE. Michael J. Basset. 2009.
SORORITY ROW. Stewart Hendler. 2009.
SUMMER WARS. Mamoru Hosoda. 2009.
GEORGE A. ROMERO’S SURVIVAL OF THE DEAD. George A. Romero. 2009.
VALHALLA RISING. Nicolas Winding. 2009.
ZOMBIELAND. Ruben Fleischer. 2009.

OFFICIAL FANTÀSTIC PANORAMA SECTION - BRITISH FOCUS

DOGHOUSE. Jake West. 2009.
THE DESCENT: PART 2. John Harris. 2009.
THE ECLIPSE. Connor McPherson. 2009.
LESBIAN VAMPIRE KILLERS. Phil Claydon. 2008.
MALICE IN WONDERLAND. Simon Fellows. 2009.

SITGES ESPECIALS

CELDA 211. Daniel Monzón. 2009.
CLIVE BARKER'S BOOK OF BLOOD. John Harrison. 2009.
CLIVE BARKER'S DREAD. Anthony DiBlasi. 2009.
THE FROST. Ferran Audí. 2009.
THE HURT LOCKER. Kathryn Bigelow. 2008.
THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR. PARNASSUS. Terry Gilliam. 2009.
NADIE INQUIETÓ MÁS. Gustavo Leonel Mendoza. 2008.
NIGHTMARES IN RED, WHITE AND BLUE. THE EVOLUTION OF THE AMERICAN HORROR FILM. Andrew Monument. 2009.
TETSUO: THE BULLETMAN. Shinya Tsukamoto. 2009.


SITGES CLÀSSICS


ALIEN (ALIEN, EL 8. PASAJERO). Ridley Scott. 1979.
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE. Stanley Kubrick. 1971.
THE PIT AND THE PENDULUM (EL PÉNDULO DE LA MUERTE). Roger Corman. 1961.
ZOMBI 2 (NUEVA YORK BAJO EL TERROR DE LOS ZOMBIS). Lucio Fulci. 1979.

SITGES CLÀSSICS - TRIBUTE TO THE 80's

A NIGHTMARE IN ELM STREET (PESADILLA EN ELM STREET). Wes Craven. 1984.
GHOST BUSTERS (LOS CAZAFANTASMAS). Ivan Reitman. 1984.


OFFICIAL NOVES VISIONS SECTION

FICTION

BRONSON. Nicolas Winding Refn. 2009.
DELIVER US FROM EVIL. Ole Bornedal. 2009.
THE FORBIDDEN DOOR. Joko Ankwar. 2009.
THE FOREST. Ashvin Kumar. 2009.
THE HOUSE OF THE DEVIL. Ti West. 2009.
INDEPENDENCIA. Raya Martin. 2009.
MORPHIA. Alexei Balabanov. 2008.
NYMPH. Pen-ek Ratanaruang. 2009.
PONTYPOOL. Bruce McDonald. 2008.
SYMBOL. Hitoshi Matsumoto. 2009.
VAN DIEMEN'S LAND. Jonathan auf der Heide. 2009.
VISAGE. Tsai Ming-liang. 2009.
WHITE LIGHTNIN’. Dominic Murphy. 2009.

NO FICTION

BEST WORST MOVIE. Michael Paul Stephenson. 2009.
CROPSEY. Joshua Zeman and Barbara Brancaccio. 2008.
SON AND MOON (DIARIO DE UN ASTRONAUTA). Manuel Huerga. 2008.

DISCOVERY

1. Pater Sparrow. 2009.
AMER. Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani. 2009.
COLIN. Marc Price. 2008.


ORIENT EXPRESS-CASA ÀSIA


20th CENTURY BOYS - CHAPTER 2. Yukihiko Tsutsumi. 2009.
20th CENTURY BOYS - CHAPTER 3. Yukihiko Tsutsumi. 2009.
CHAW. Shin Jung-won. 2009.
GOEMON. Kazuaki Kiriya. 2009.
HAEUNDAE. Yun Je-gyun. 2009.
IP MAN. Wilson Yip Wai-shun. 2008.
MERANTAU. G. H. Evans. 2009.
VENGEANCE. Johnnie To. 2009.

ANIMA'T

FIRST SQUAD. THE MOMENT OF TRUTH. Yoshiharu Ashino, Misha Shprits and Aljosha Klimov. 2009.
GENIUS PARTY BEYOND. Mahiro Maeda, Kazuto Nakazawa, Shinya Ohira, Tatsuyuki Tanaka and Koji Morimoto. 2008.
IN THE ATTIC: WHO HAS A BIRTHDAY TODAY? Jirí Barta. 2009.
KING OF THORN. Kazuyoshi Katayama. 2009.
LASCARS (ROUND DA WAY). Albert Pereira-Lázaro and Emmanuel Klotz. 2009.

ANIMA’T NENS

MY NEIGHBOR TOTORO. Hayao Miyazaki. 1988.
THE SECRET OF KELLS. Tomm Moore and Nora Twomey. 2009.
OBLIVION ISLAND: HARUKA AND THE MAGIC MIRROR. Shinsuke Sato. 2009.
YONA YONA PENGUIN. Rintaro. 2009.

MIDNIGHT X-TREME

BLACK DYNAMITE. Scott Sanders. 2008.
THE HILLS RUN RED. Dave Parker. 2009.
BREAK. Matthias Olof Eich. 2009.
HARD REVENGE MILLY.
HARD REVENGE MILLY BLOODY BATTLE. Takanori Tsujimoto. 2008/2009.
THE HORSEMAN. Steven Kastrissios. 2008.
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE. Tom Six. 2009.
THE LOVED ONES. Sean Byrne. 2009.
MACABRE. The MO Brothers. 2009.
RECON 2023: THE GAUDA PRIME CONSPIRACY. Christian Viel. 2009.
THE REVENANT. Kerry Prior. 2009.
SAMURAI PRINCESS. Kengo Kaji. 2008.
SMASH CUT. Lee Gordon Demarbre. 2009.
VAMPIRE GIRL VS. FRANKENSTEIN GIRL. Naoyuki Tomomatsu and Yoshihiro Nishimura. 2009.
WASTING AWAY. Matthew Kohnen. 2007.
YAMAGATA SCREAM. Naoto Takenaka. 2009.
ZONE OF THE DEAD. Milan Konjevic. 2009.

MONDO MACABRO

MAHAKAAL (THE MONSTER). Tulsi and Shyam Ramsay. 1993.
VEERANA (THE WILDERNESS). Tulsi and Shyam Ramsay. 1988.

ELS ALTRES FANTÀSTICS: IMAGINARI I AUTORIA EN EL CINEMA CATALÀ I ESPANYOL CONTEMPORANI

BRUJA, MÁS QUE BRUJA. Fernando Fernán-Gómez. 1977.
CADA VER ES... Ángel García del Val. 1981.
EL ESPÍRITU DE LA COLMENA. Víctor Erice. 1973.
EL PERRO. Antonio Isasi Isasmendi. 1977.
EL SUEÑO DEL MONO LOCO. Fernando Trueba. 1989.
LA CASA SIN FRONTERAS. Pedro Olea. 1972.
LA MADRE MUERTA. Juanma Bajo Ulloa. 1993.
LAS CRUELES. Vicente Aranda. 1969.
VAMPYRES (LAS HIJAS DE DRÁCULA). José Ramón Larraz. 1974.
VIVA LA MUERTE! AUTOPSIE DU NOUVEAU CINÉMA FANTASTIQUE ESPAGNOL. Yves Montmayeur. 2009.

SEVEN CHANCES

UN LAC. Philippe Grandrieux. 2008.
MARY AND MAX. Adam Elliot. 2008.
NUCINGEN HAUS. Raoul Ruiz. 2008.
PALERMO SHOOTING. Wim Wenders. 2008.
LA TERRE DE LA FOLIE. Luc Moullet. 2009.
LES YEUX SANS VISAGE (LOS OJOS SIN ROSTRO). Georges Franju. 1959.
YOUTH WITHOUT YOUTH. Francis Ford Coppola. 2007.


20-11-2014
23-10-2014
11-10-2014
11-10-2014
11-10-2014

More news
Go to top | LEGAL | Sitemap | Privacy policy | Terms of sale
Sant Honorat, 32-34. 08870 Sitges (Barcelona) Tf. +34 93 894 99 90 · +34 671 552 188