Home » News


Moon, Best Feature Film of Sitges 09

11-10-2009

Compartir

OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC

JURY
Neil Marshall, Amanda Plummer, Tuomas Riskala, John Saxon and Jordi Battle Caminal

Best Short Film
One of those days by Hattie Dalton

Special Mention
The boy who wouldn’t kill by Linus de Paoli

Best Production Design - Sponsored by Parc Audiovisual de Catalunya
Tony Noble for Moon

Best Make Up FX
Kaatje Van Damme for Mr. Nobody


Best Special Effects
C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures, Mac Guff, BUF for Splice

Best Original Soundtrack
Teresa Barrozo for Kinatay

Best Cinematography
Benoit Debie for Enter the Void

Best Script
Nathan Parker, based on the original story of Duncan Jones, for Moon

Best Actress
Ex-aequo: Elena Anaya for Hierro and Kim Ok-vin for Thirst

Best Actor
Sam Rockwell for Moon

Best Director
Brillante Mendoza for Kinatay

Special Jury Award
Enter the Void by Gaspar Noé

Best Motion Picture
Moon by Duncan Jones


CARNET JOVE JURY
Arnau Vilaró, Sergi Fabregat, Arantza Marichalar, Joan Sala and Isabel Salvador


Best Motion Picture FANTÀSTIC
Ex-aequo: Dogtooth (Canino) de Yorgos Lanthimos and Les derniers jours du monde d’Arnaud Larrieu and Jean-Marie Larrieu

Best Motion Picture MIDNIGHT X-TREME
Wasting Away by Matthew Kohnen


NOVES VISIONS

JURY
Stephanie Billeter, Marc Helwig and Pedro Usabiaga


Best Motion Picture - Sponsored by SEAT
Deliver us from Evil by Ole Bornedal

Special Mention
Van Diemen’s Land by Jonathan auf der Heide

Non Fiction Motion Picture Diploma
Best Worst Movie by Michael Paul Stephenson

Discovery Motion Picture Diploma
Amer d’Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani


NOVA AUTORIA SGAE AWARD – INSTITUT BUÑUEL

JURY
Roser Aguilar, Lluís Bonet Mojica, Albert Solé and Joan Valent


Best Director
Swingers by Javier Rodríguez Espinosa, presented by ESCAC-Escándalo Films

Best Screenplay
44987373-V by Robert Ors Griera, presented by Centre d’Estudis Cinematogràfics de Catalunya (CECC)

Best Original Score
The last drag by Gonçal Perales Roy, presented by Centre d’Estudis de Tècniques d’Animació de Catalunya · 9 ZEROS

SPECIAL MENTION for the global quality of the piece
Pin up by Tania Verduzco, presented by Centre d’Estudis Cinematogràfics de Catalunya (CECC)


ORIENT EXPRESS - CASA ÀSIA

JURY
Fausto Fernández, Luis M. Rosales and Marc Walkow


Best Motion Picture
Ip Man by Yip Wai-shun



ANIMA'T – Gertie Award

JURY
Fausto Fernández, Luis M. Rosales and Marc Walkow


Best Animated Film
Summer Wars by Mamoru Hosoda

Best Animated Short film
Le petit dragon by Bruno Collet

Best Animated Feature Film for Kids
Panique au village by Stéphane Aubier and Vincent Patar

 

MÉLIÈS D’ARGENT

JURY
Tim League, Toni Messa and Antje Nikkola Mönning

Méliès d’Argent for Best European Motion Picture
The Eclipse by Conor McPherson

Méliès d’Argent for Best Europea Short Film
One of those days by Hattie Dalton

 

MÉLIÈS D’OR


Méliès d’Or for Best European Motion Picture
Martyrs by Pascal Laugier

Méliès d’Or for Best European Short Film
Cold and Dry by Kristoffer Joner, co-directed and produced by Bjørn Arne Odden

 

Audience Award El Periódico de Catalunya

Best Motion Picture
Zombieland by Ruben Fleischer

CRITIC AWARDS

JURY
Desirée de Fez, Imma Merino and Eulàlia Iglesias

Jose Luis Guarner Critic Award
Les derniers jours du monde d’Arnaud Larrieu and Jean-Marie Larrieu

Citizen Kane Award to an up-and-coming director
Dogtooth (Canino) by Yorgos Lanthimos


BRIGADOON Paul Naschy

JURY
Domingo López Tortosa, Diego López Fernández and José Martos Arroyo

Best short film
Torbellino de hostias by Adrián Cardona


Ben & Jerry’s Award
[REC]2 by Jaume Balagueró and Paco Plaza


18-12-2014
10-12-2014
20-11-2014
23-10-2014
11-10-2014

More news
Go to top | LEGAL | Sitemap | Privacy policy | Terms of sale
Sant Honorat, 32-34. 08870 Sitges (Barcelona) Tf. +34 93 894 99 90 · +34 671 552 188