Home » News


2011 Awards: Red State, best motion picture

15-10-2011

Compartir

OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC IN-COMPETITION – SITGES 44
J. A. Bayona, Quim Casas, Lisa Marie, Ryoo Seung-Wan, Richard Stanley

Best Short Film
Ex aequo to Dirty Silverwear, by Steve Daniels, and The Unliving, by Hugo Lilja

Best Production Design
Marc Thiébault by Livide (Alexandre Bustillo & Julian Maury)

Best Make Up FX
Steven Kostanski for The Divide (Xavier Gens)

Best Special Effects
Lluís Castells and Javier García for Eva (Kike Maíllo)

Best Original Soundtrack
Steven Price for Attack the Block (Joe Cornish)

Best Cinematography
Markus Förderer and Tim Fehlbaum, for Hell (Tim Fehlbaum)

Best Script
Lucky Mckee and Jack Ketchum, for The Woman (Lucky Mckee)

Best Actress
Brit Marling for Another Earth (Mike Cahill)

Best Actor
Michael Parks for Red State (Kevin Smith)

Best Director
Na Hong-jin for The Yellow Sea

Special Jury Award
Attack the Block, by Joe Cornish

Best Motion Picture
Red State, by Kevin Smith


OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC IN-COMPETITION ÒRBITA
Àlex Aguilera, Paco Cabezas, Manlio Gomarasca

Special Jury Award
Colour Bleed, by Peter Szewczyk (shortfilm)

Best Motion Picture
Guilty of Romance, by Sion Sono


CARNET JOVE JURY
Eric Antonell, Gerard Fossas, Alberto Martin, Sergi Marí, David Vilaplana

Best Motion Picture OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC A COMPETICIÓ – SITGES 44
Bellflower, by Evan Glodell

Best Motion Picture MIDNIGHT X-TREME
Detention, by Joseph Kahn


NOVES VISIONS
Anaïs Emery, Javi Giner, Loris Omedes

Best Motion Picture
Night Fishing, by PARKing CHANce (Park Chan-wook and Park Chan-kyong)

Non-Fiction Motion Picture Diploma
Knuckle, by Ian Palmer

Discovery Motion Picture Diploma
Invasion of Alien Bikini, by Oh Young-doo

Dark Fiction Motion Picture Diploma
Kill me please, by Olias Barco

Best Shortfilm Diploma
Coup de grace, by Clara van Gool

Special Mention
Underwater Love, by Shinji Imaoka


CASA ÀSIA
Jordi Ojeda, Carles Santamaria, Pil Sung-Yim

Best Motion Picture
The Unjust, by Ryoo Seung-wan


AUDIENCE AWARD EL PERIÓDICO DE CATALUNYA

Best Motion Picture
Attack the Block, by Joe Cornish


NOVA AUTORIA BUÑUEL INSTITUTE of FUNDACIÓ AUTOR
Arnau Bataller, Sílvia Munt, Maria Ripoll

Best Director
La gota, by Daniel Piera and Beatriz Escolar (Universitat Ramon Llull-Blanquerna).

Best Screenplay
Ex aequo to Camille, by Carme Puche (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya – UOC), and to Exercici, by Raúl Pérez (Bande à Part).

Best Original Score
Chroma, by Juan Andrés González (Universitat Pompeu Fabra).

Special Mention for the interesting documentary work Me llamo Peng, by Jahel Guerra and Victoria Molina de Carranza (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona – UAB).

Special Mention for the interesting animation work Desde el averno, by Raúl García, Núria Argemí, Mariona Consuegra, Saúl Darú, Maria Moreira, Clara Vallvé and Bernat Vilaseca (Escola d’Animació de Catalunya, 9 Zeros).


ANIMA'T – Gertie Award
Jordi Ojeda, Carles Santamaria, Pil Sung-Yim

Best Animated Film
Tatsumi, by Eric Khoo

Best Animated Short film
Dripped, by Léo Verrier

Best Sitges Family Film Diploma
Leafie, by Oh Sung-yoon


SILVER MÉLIÈS
Àlex Aguilera, Paco Cabezas, Manlio Gomarasca

Silver Méliès for Best European Motion Picture
Kill List, by Ben Wheatley

Special Mention
Hell, by Tim Fehlbaum

Special Mention
Krokodyle, by Stefano Bessoni

Silver Méliès Award for Best Europea Short Film
The Unliving, by Hugo Lilja

Special Mention
Magic Piano 3D, by Martin Clapp


GOLDEN MÉLIÈS

Golden Méliès for Best European Motion Picture
Balada Triste de Trompeta, by Álex de la Iglesia

Golden Méliès for Best European Short Film
Suiker (Sugar), by Jeroen Annokkee


CRITIC AWARDS
Desirée De Fez, Carlos Losilla, José Luis Losa

Jose Luis Guarner Critic Award
Attack the Block, by Joe Cornish

Citizen Kane Award to an up-and-coming director
Ex aequo to El páramo, by Jaime Osorio, and Trabalhar cansa, by Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra


BRIGADOON Paul Naschy
Adrián Cardona, Rafa Dengrà, Leticia Dolera

Best short film
8, by Raúl Cerezo


24-04-2014
24-04-2014
24-04-2014
22-04-2014
15-04-2014

More news
Go to top | LEGAL | Sitemap
Sant Honorat, 32-34. 08870 Sitges (Barcelona) Tf. +34 93 894 99 90 ยท +34 671 552 188