Home » News


'The Invitation' is proclaimed the winner of Sitges 2015

17-10-2015

Compartir

‘The final girls’ picks up two prizes: the Special Jury Award and the Award for Best Screenplay

The Invitation, directed by Karyn Kusama, picked up the Award for Best Feature Film in the Sitges 2015 Official Fantàstic Selection. At the press conference to present this year’s award winners, the jury highlighted the excellent level of the films  presented and that it was a highly competitive year. The other big winner at the 48th Film Festival is The Final Girls, directed by Todd Strauss-Schulson, a production that picked up two prizes: the Special Jury Award and the Award for Best Screenplay. The Award for Best Director went to S. Craig Zahler, for his film Bone Tomahawk.  The jury presented the Award for Best Actress to Pili Grogne, for her role in Le tout nouveau testament and the Award for Best Actor to Joel Edgerton, leading man –and director– de The Gift.

In addition, the jury of the Sitges 48 Official Fantàstic Selection presented the Award for Best Special Effects to the film I Am a Hero, directed by Shinsuke Sato. Demon, by Marcin Wrona, picked up the Award for Best Cinematography and Turbo Kid, by Anouk Whissell, François Simard and Yoann-Karl Whissell, the Award for Best Music. The best short film this year was They Will All Die in Space, by Javier Chillon, which picked up the Award for Best Short Film.

In addition, the spectators at the 48th Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia with their votes have decided to give the Grand Audience Award – La Vangiardia to the film I Am a Hero, by Shinsuke Sato, and the Audience Award in the Panorama Fantàstic Section went to El Eslabón Podrido, by Valentín Javier Diment.

 

AWARD WINNERS

 

Sitges 48 Official Fantàstic Selection

Award for Best Feature Length Film: ‘The Invitation’ by Karyn Kusama

Special Jury Award: ‘The Final Girls’ by Todd Strauss-Schulson

Award for Best Director (sponsored by Gas Natural Fenosa): S. Craig Zahler for ‘Bone Tomahawk’

Award for Best Actress: Pili Grogne for ‘Le tout nouveau testament’

Award for Best Actor (sponsored by Autolica - Mercedes Benz): Joel Edgerton for ‘The Gift’

Award for Best Screenplay: M. A. Fortin, Joshua John Miller for ‘The Final Girls’ by Todd Strauss-Schulson

Award for Best Special Effects: Makoto Kamiya for ‘I Am a Hero’ by Shinsuke Sato

Award for Best Cinematography: Pawel Flis for ‘Demon’ by Marcin Wrona

Award for Best Music: Jean-Philippe Bernier, Jean-Nicolas Leupi, Le Matos for ‘Turbo Kid’ by Anouk Whissell, François Simard, Yoann-Karl Whissell

Award for Best Short Film (sponsored by Fotogramas): 'They Will All Die in Space' by Javier Chillon

Grand Audience Award (sponsored by La Vanguardia): I Am a Hero, by Shinsuke Sato

 

José Luis Guarner Award: ‘Bone Tomahawk’ by S. Craig Zahler 

Citizen Kane Award for Best Up-and-Coming Director: Stephen Fingleton for ‘The Survivalist’

Carnet Jove Jury Award for Best Feature Length Film: ‘Turbo Kid’ by Anouk Whissell, François Simard, Yoann-Karl Whissell

 

Official Fantàstic Òrbita Selection

Award for Best Feature Length Film: ‘SPL2: A Time for Consequences’ by Soi Cheang

Award for Best Director: John Maclean for ‘Slow West’

Special Jury Award: ‘The Taking of Tiger Mountain’ by Tsui Hark

 

Panorama Fantàstic

Award for Best Feature Length Film Panorama Documenta: ‘Lost Soul - The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley's Island of Dr. Moreu’ by David Gregory

Audience Award: ‘El Eslabón Podrido’ by Valentín Javier Diment.

 

Noves Visions

Award for Best Feature Length Film Noves Visions One: ‘Anomalisa’ by Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson

Special Mention Noves Visions One: ‘Men & Chicken’ by Anders Thomas Jensen

Best Short Film Noves Visions: ‘Disco Inferno’ by Alice Waddington jointly with ‘Formas de jugar’ by Gemma Blasco

Best Feature Length Film Noves Visions Plus: ‘Anabel’ by Antonio Trashorras

Special Mention: ‘Lovemilla’ by Teemu Nikki

 

Focus Àsia

Award for Best Feature Length Film: ‘Veteran’ by Ryoo Seung-wan

 

Anima’t

Award for Best Feature Length Film: ‘Miss Hokusai’ by Keiichi Hara

Award for Best Short Film: ‘Voltaire’ by Jan Snoekx

Short Film Special Mention: ‘The Orchestra’ by Mikey Hill

 

Midnight X-Treme

Award for Best Feature Length Film: ‘Bound to Vengeance’ by José Manuel Cravioto

 

Méliès d’Argent

Award for Best Feature Length European Film S.O.F. Sitges 48: 'Le Tout Nouveau Testament' by Jaco Van Dormael

Award for Best European Short Film S.O.F. Sitges 48: 'Graffiti' by Lluís Quílez

 

Blood Window

Award for Best Feature Length Film Blood Window: ‘Los parecidos’ by Isaac Ezban

 

Brigadoon

Award for Best Brigadoon - Paul Naschy Short Film: ‘Caradecaballo’ by Marc Martínez Jordan

 

Phonetastic

Award for Best Short Film: ‘Blackout’ by Sylvain Certain 

 

Sitges Cine365 Film

Sitges Cine365 Film Award: ‘Caradecaballo’ by Marc Martínez Jordan jointly with ‘Zero’ by David Victori

 

FOTO: Award Winners press conference


22-09-2017
21-09-2017
19-09-2017
15-09-2017
13-09-2017

More news
Go to top | LEGAL | Sitemap | Privacy policy | Terms of sale
Sant Honorat, 32-34. 08870 Sitges (Barcelona) Tf. +34 93 894 99 90 · +34 671 552 188