Home » News


The unclassifiable 'Swiss Army Man' wins Sitges 2016

15-10-2016

Compartir

The Special Jury Award goes to the film ‘The Autopsy of Jane Doe’, while the Grand Audience Award goes to the Korean 'The Handmaiden' 

Swiss Army Man, an American film by directors Daniels, was the winner of the 49th Sitges – International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia. The other big winner with two awards –the Citizen Kane Award for Best Up-and-Coming Director and the Carnet Jove Jury Award– was Grave (Raw), by new director Julia Ducournau. The jury of the 49th Sitges Film Festival also awarded Jeremy Slater’s screenplay for the film Pet and Korean Yeong Sang-ho’s directing for Train to Busan. The awards for best actor and actress went, respectively, to Daniel Radcliffe for Swiss Army Man and Sennia Nanua for The Girl with all the Gifts.

In addition to the Award for Best Director, the Korean Train to Busan also picked up the Award for Best Special Effects, while another Korean film, The Wailing, was presented the Award for Best Cinematography. In the Panorama section, the audience attending the Festival decided that the Best Feature Length Film was I Am not a Serial Killer by Irishman Billy O’Brien.

 

49th Sitges Official Fantàstic Selection 

Award for Best Feature Length Film: SWISS ARMY MAN, by Daniels 

Special Jury Award: THE AUTOPSY OF JANE DOE, by André Øvredal 

Award for Best Director (sponsored by Gas Natural Fenosa): Yeong Sang-ho, for TRAIN TO BUSAN 

Award for Best Actress: Sennia Nanua, for THE GIRL WITH ALL THE GIFTS 

Award for Best Actor (sponsored by Autolica – Mercedes Benz): Daniel Radcliffe, for SWISS ARMY MAN 

Award for Best Screenplay: Jeremy Slater, for PET 

Award for Best Special Effects: Jung Hwang-su, for TRAIN TO BUSAN 

Award for Best Cinematography: Hong Kyung-pyo, for THE WAILING 

Grand Audience Award (sponsored by La Vanguardia): THE HANDMAIDEN, by Park Chan-wook 

 

Award for Best Short Film in the Official Fantàstic Selection 

CURVE, by Tim Egan 

Special mention goes to LIMBO, by Konstantina Kotzamani

 

José Luis Guarner Award (Critics Jury) 

THE NEON DEMON, by Nicolas Winding-Refn

  

Citizen Kane Award for Best Up-and-Coming Director 

Julia Ducournau, for GRAVE (RAW)

  

Carnet Jove Jury Award for Best Feature Length Film 

GRAVE (RAW), by Julia Ducournau 

Special mentions go to THE LURE, by Agnieszka Smoczynska and SWISS ARMY MAN, by Daniels 

 

Noves Visions ONE 

UNDER THE SHADOW, by Babak Anvari 

Special mention goes to PREVENGE, by Alice Lowe

  

Noves Visions PLUS 

A DRAGON ARRIVES, by Mani Haghighi 

Special mention goes to ARE WE NOT CATS, by Xander Robin

Award for Best Short Film Noves Visions Small Format: LA FEMME ET LE TGV, by Timo Von Gunten

  

Panorama Fantàstic 

I AM NOT A SERIAL KILLER, by Billy O'Brien  

 

Òrbita 

LO CHIAMAVANO JEEG ROBOT, by Gabriele Mainetti

  

Focus Àsia 

THE WAILING, by Na Hong-jin 

Special mention goes to DEAREST SISTER, by Mattie Do

 

Anima’t 

Award for Best Feature Length Film: YOUR NAME, by Makoto Shinkai 

Award for Best Short Film: DARREL, by Marc Briones and Alan Carabantes

   

Midnight X-Treme 

IT STAINS THE SANDS RED, by Colin Minihan

 

Brigadoon 

ARCANA, by Jerónimo Rocha 

 

Méliès d’Argent 

Award for Best Feature Length European Film SOFC 49: GRAVE (RAW), by Julia Ducournau 

Award for Best European Short Film SOFC 49: DAWN OF THE DEAF, by Rob Savage

 

Blood Window

1974, by Victor Dryere

  

SGAE Nova Autoria Awards 

Award for Best Screenplay: EN LA AZOTEA, by Miguel Casanova and Damià Serra 

Award for Best Direction-Production: CABEZA DE ORQUÍDEA, by Violeta Blasco, Germán Andrés López, Carlotta Napolitano, Angélica Sánchez and Claudia Zegarra 

Award for Best Original Music: ROGER, by Jan Fité 

IV Film Screenplay Writing Laboratory Award: LOS INVITADOS, by Carla Guimarães


19-06-2017
15-06-2017
31-05-2017
31-05-2017
23-05-2017

More news
Go to top | LEGAL | Sitemap | Privacy policy | Terms of sale
Sant Honorat, 32-34. 08870 Sitges (Barcelona) Tf. +34 93 894 99 90 · +34 671 552 188