Home » News


The 50th edition of the Sitges Festival revs its engines

04-10-2017

Compartir

The guest artists will be making a big impression at more than 20 red carpet appearances

The Sitges Film Festival celebrates its first 50 years with a lineup loaded with intense thrills, presenting 255 films in seven different screening venues – four of them movie theaters – and 108 guest talents. The Auditorium at the Hotel Melia will be welcoming more than 20 red carpet appearances from the most relevant directors, actors and actresses who will be visiting Sitges this year.

The 50th Sitges – International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia is ready to open its doors. Over the course of eleven days, from October 5th to 15th, the very best fantastic cinema will be landing in Sitges, which will once again become a showcase for the latest genre developments, the most daring initiatives, major productions as well as smaller independent gems. Just a few hours away from curtain time, the Festival presents spectacular numbers: 255 films, 7 screening venues, 1,771 hours of cinema, 16 sections, 27 virtual reality pieces, 3,500 meters if red carpet, 108 guests, 3,000 seats, 6.66 Festival km, 366,752 fangs, 1,200,000 liters of blood.

 

Over 20 red carpet celebs will be making an impression at this year’s Festival

A 50th anniversary where Guillermo del Toro will be performing his duties as the grand host of a Festival that will be visited by important figures like Susan Sarandon, Frank Langella, William Friendkin, Vince Vaughn, Udo Kier, Dario Argento or Robert Englund. Along with them, the Festival offers a complete range of parallel events, with six exhibitions, master classes, presentations, Q&As, industry meetings, and in addition will be consolidating its virtual reality and series offerings.

A menu for all tastes and for all audiences, full of major stars who will be strolling down the Festival’s red carpet.

 

Red carpet celeb list Aidotri Melià Sitges:

 

Thursday October 5th  

18:15. Red Carpet - OpeningThe Shape of Water (Guillermo Del Toro, director)

+ William Friedkin (Grand Honorary Award)

+ Johnnie To, Dario Argento, Ryoo Seung-wan, Yoshihiro Nishimura, Jaume Balagueró, Gary Sherman, Alberto Marini, Santiago Segura, Hiba Abouk, Pablo Rivero, Carmen Machi, Cho Sung-min, Sherry Lansing, Paulina To, Midori Inoue, David J. Skal, Hattie Yu, Nick Antosca, Javier Botet

 

Saturday October 7th

16:00. Red Carpet –You Only Live Once (Federico Cuevas, director; Santiago Segura, actor; Hugo Silva, actor; Arantxa Martí, actress; Maria Luisa Gutierrez, producer)

22:00. Red Carpet -Muse (Jaume Balagueró, director; Franka Potente, actress; Manuela Vellés, actress; John McDonnell, producer)

00:15. Red Carpet - The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Susan Sarandon, actress) + Grand Honorary Award Presentation

 

Sunday October 8th

11:45. Red Carpet - Stranger Things (Millie Bobby Brown, actress; Noah Schnapp, actor)

 16:30. Red Carpet - Marrowbone (Sergio G. Sánchez, director; J. A. Bayona, producer)

 

Monday October 9th

14:15. Red Carpet - El Habitante (Guillermo Amoedo, director; Vanessa Restrepo, actress; Gabriela De la Garza, actress; Rodrigo Bello, producer; Rodrigo Trujillo, producer)

21:15. Red Carpet - Brawl in Cell Block 99 ( S. Craig Zahler, director; Udo Kier, actor; Vince Vaughn, actor; Dallas Sonnier, producer; Jack Heller, producer

+ Udo Kier (Time Machine Award)

 

Tuesday October 10th

18:00. Red Carpet - Black Hollow Cage (Sadrac González, director; Julian Nicholson, actor; Lowena McDonell, actress; Haydee Lysander, actress; Javier Aguayo, producer)

 

Wednesday October 11th

17:15. Red Carpet - Bacardí Sitges Indomitable Spirit Award for Leticia Dolera (actress)

20:00. Red Carpet - The Maus Blood Red Carpet (Yayo Herrero, director; Sanin Milavic, actor; Enrique López-Lavinge, producer)

+ Blood Red Carpet (Daniel Muñoz, director; Nicolas Onetti, director; Andrés Goteira, director; Marcos Franz, actor; Jaume Ulled, actor; Mariam Bachir, actress; Bruna Cusí, actress; Itziar Castro, actress; Will Shephard, Annette Trumel, Nicolas Ronchi)

22:00 Red Carpet – Cold Skin (Xavier Gens, director; Ray Stevenson, actor; Aura Garrido, actress; Denise O'Dell, producer; Denis Pedregosa, producer; Mark Albela, producer; Orlando Pedregosa, producer; Félix Bergés (FX)

+ Denis O'Dell (Honorary María Award)

 

Thursday October 12th  

12:00. Red Carpet - La Zona (Jorge Sánchez-Cabezudo, director; Alberto Sánchez-Cabezudo, director; Eduard Fernandez, actor; Carlos Bardem, actor; Juan Echanove, actor; Alejandra Jiménez, actress; Emma Suárez, actress; Alba Galocha, actress)

19:30. Red Carpet - Matar a Dios (Caye Casas, director; Albert Pintó, director; Josep Maria Riera, actor; Emilio Gavira, actor; Eduardo Antuña, actor; David Pareja, actor; Boris Ruiz, actor; Francesc Orella, actor; Itziar Castro, actress; Norbert Llaràs, producer; Rosa Solé, producer) 

21:30 Red Carpet - Blade of the Immortal (Takashi Miike, director; Misako Saka, producer; Shinjiro Nishimura, producer)

 

Friday October 13th

19:45 Red Carpet - Errementari (Paul Urkijo, director; Tony Isbert, actor; Kandido Uranga, actor; Uma Bracaglia, actress; Álex de la Iglesia, producer; Kiko Martínez, producer; Luiz Ozam, producer; Carolina Bang)

 22:15. Red Carpet - Grand Honorary Award (Frank Langella, actor)

 

Saturday October 14th

16:30. Red Carpet - Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable (Takashi Miike, director; Misako Saka, producer; Shinjiro Nishimura, producer; Shigeji Maeda, producer)

 19:15. Red Carpet - Closing  Gala - The Lodgers (Brian O'Malley, director; Charlotte Vega, actress)


14-10-2017
14-10-2017
13-10-2017
13-10-2017
12-10-2017

More news
Go to top | LEGAL | Sitemap | Privacy policy | Terms of sale
Sant Honorat, 32-34. 08870 Sitges (Barcelona) Tf. +34 93 894 99 90 · +34 671 552 188