54th Edition - SITGES - Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic de Catalunya

OFFICIAL FANTASTIC SECTION IN COMPETITION:

Best Feature Lenght Film
Lamb (Valdimar Johánnsson)

Special Jury Prize
After Blue (Bertrand Mandico)

Best director
(sponsored by Moritz)
Justin Kurzel (Nitram)

Mention to Feature Lenght
The Innocents (Eskil Vogt)

Mention to
Ex-aequo:
The Blazing World (Carlson Young)
The Execution (Lado Kvataniya)

Best Actor
(sponsored by Vilamòbil)
Ex-aequo:
Caleb Landry Jones (Nitram)
Franz Rogowski (Luzifer)

Best Actress
(sponsored by So de Tardor)
Ex-aequo:
Noomi Rapace (Lamb)
Susanne Jensen (Luzifer)

Best Screenplay
Silent Night (Camille Griffin)

Best Special Effects
(sponsored by Kelonik & Antaviana)
Mad God (Phil Tippett)

Best Photography
(sponsored by Lavazza)
Limbo (Cheng Siu Keung)

Best Music
(sponsored by Primavera Sound)
Daniele Luppi (Mona Lisa and the Blood Moon)

NOVES VISIONS

Best Feature Film
El apego (Valentín Javier Diment)

Mention to the Film
2551.01 (Norbert Pfaffenbichler)

Best Direction
Anita Rocha da Silveira (Medusa)

Best Noves Visions Petit Format Short
Brutalia, Days of Labor (Manolis Mavris)

SITGES DOCUMENTA

Award Best Motion Picture
Inferno Rosso. Joe d'Amato Sulla Via Dell'Ecccesso (Manlio Gomarasca, Massimiliano Zanin)

BLOOD WINDOW

Blood Window Award
A nuvem rosa (Iuli Gerbase)

CRITICS' JURY

José Luis Guarner Critic's Award
Ex-aequo:
After Blue (Bertrand Mandico)
Mad God (Phil Tippett)

Citizen Kane Award for Best New Direction
Valdimar Johánnsson (Lamb)

Critics’ Award for Best Official Selection Short Film
(sponsored by Fotogramas)
Los huesos (Cristóbal León y Joaquín Cociña)

MÉLIÈS D’ARGENT

Award for Best Short Film
T'es morte Hélène (Michiel Blanchart)

Award for Best Feature Film
Tres (Juanjo Giménez)

CARNET JOVE

Carnet Jove Award for Best Fantasy Genre Feature Film
Mona Lisa and the Blood Moon (Ana Lily Amirpour)

Award for Best Animated Feature Film
Cryptozoo (Dash Shaw)

Award for Best Animated Short Film
Other Half (Lina Kalcheva)

BRIGADOON

Paul Naschy Brigadoon Award
Unheimlich (Fabio Colonna)

Mention to:
Viewers : 1 (Daigo Hariya y Yosuke Kobayashi)

SGAES' NOVA AUTORIA AWARD

Best Direction
La caída del vencejo (Gonzalo Quincoces)

Best Screenplay
Goodnight Mr. Ted (Nicolás Solé)

Best Original Music
Goodnight Mr. Ted (Gonçal Perales)

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Best Film Official Fantastic Selection
Silent Night (Camille Griffin)

Best Film Panorama Fantàstic
Jacinto (Javi Camino)

Best Film Midnight X-Treme
The Great Yokai War (Takashi Miike)

Best Film Focus Àsia
Beyond the Infinite Two Minutes (Junta Yamaguchi)