List of Winners

54th Edition

SITGES - International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia

Señores trabajando

OFFICIAL FANTASTIC SECTION IN COMPETITION

  • Best Feature Lenght Film: «Lamb», Valdimar Johánnsson.
  • Special Jury Prize: «After Blue», Bertrand Mandico.
  • Best director (Sponsored by Moritz): Justin Kurzel, «Nitram».
  • Mention to Feature Lenght: «The Innocents», Eskil Vogt.
  • Mention to ex-aequo: «The Blazing World», Carlson Young / «The Execution», Lado Kvataniya.
  • Best Actor ex-aequo (Sponsored by Vilamòbil): Caleb Landry Jones, «Nitram» / Franz Rogowski, «Luzifer».
  • Best Actress ex-aequo (Sponsored by So de Tardor): Noomi Rapace, «Lamb» / Susanne Jensen «Luzifer»
  • Best Screenplay: «Silent Night», Camille Griffin.
  • Best Special Effects (Sponsored by Kelonik & Antaviana): «Mad God», Phil Tippett.
  • Best Photography (Sponsored by Lavazza): «Limbo», Cheng Siu Keung.
  • Best Music (Sponsored by Primavera Sound): Daniele Luppi, «Mona Lisa and the Blood Moon».

NOVES VISIONS

  • Best Feature Film: «El apego», Valentín Javier Diment.
  • Mention to the Film«2551.01», Norbert Pfaffenbichler.
  • Best DirectionAnita Rocha da Silveira, «Medusa».
  • Best Noves Visions Petit Format Short«Brutalia, Days of Labor», Manolis Mavris.

SITGES DOCUMENTA

  • Best Motion Picture Award: «Inferno Rosso. Joe d'Amato Sulla Via Dell'Ecccesso», Manlio Gomarasca, Massimiliano Zanin.

BLOOD WINDOW

  • Blood Window Award: «A nuvem rosa» (Iuli Gerbase)

CRITIC'S JURY

  • José Luis Guarner Critic's Award ex-aequo: «After Blue», Bertrand Mandico / «Mad God», Phil Tippett.
  • Citizen Kane Award for Best New Direction: Valdimar Johánnsson, «Lamb».
  • Critics’ Award for Best Official Selection Short Film (sponsored by Fotogramas): «Los huesos », Cristóbal León and Joaquín Cociña.

MÉLIÈS D’ARGENT

  • Award for Best Short Film: «T’es morte Hélène», Michiel Blanchart.
  • Award for Best Feature Film: «Tres», Juanjo Giménez.

CARNET JOVE

  • Carnet Jove Award for Best Fantasy Genre Feature Film«Mona Lisa and the Blood Moon», Ana Lily Amirpour.
  • Award for Best Animated Feature Film: «Cryptozoo», Dash Shaw.
  • Award for Best Animated Short Film«Other Half», Lina Kalcheva.

BRIGADOON

  • Paul Naschy Brigadoon Award: «Unheimlich», Fabio Colonna.
  • Mention to: «Viewers:1», Daigo Hariya and Yosuke Kobayashi.

SGAES' NOVA AUTORIA AWARD

  • Best Direction«La caída del vencejo», Gonzalo Quincoces.
  • Best Screenplay«Goodnight Mr. Ted», Nicolás Solé.
  • Best Original Music«Goodnight Mr. Ted», Gonçal Perales.

AUDIENCE AWARDS

  • Best Film Official Fantastic Selection«Silent Night», Camille Griffin.
  • Best Film Panorama Fantàstic«Jacinto», Javi Camino.
  • Best Film Midnight X-Treme«The Great Yokai War», Takashi Miike.
  • Best Film Focus Àsia: «Beyond the Infinite Two Minutes», Junta Yamaguchi.