Jurat Oficial Fantàstic

Guests Attending Sitges 2022

Reading 9 min.

Share this

JURYS

 

Official Fantastic Competition Jury:

  • William Lustig (Director)
  • Mariana Enríquez (Writer)
  • Christophe Mercier (Consultant)
  • Susanne Wuest (Actress)
  • Heidi Honeycutt (Programmer)

 

Noves Visions Jury:

  • Celia Pouzet (Programmer)
  • Rubén Lardín (Writer)
  • Yves Montmayeur (Director)

 

Blood Window / Anima’t / Órbita Jury:

  • Cristian Ponce (Director)
  • Mar Abadín (Producer)
  • Pete Tombs (Distribuidor)

 

Silver Meliès Jury:

  • Ricardo Ruiz Garzón (Programmer)
  • Elia Barceló (Writer)
  • David Gregory (Distribuidor)

 

Brigadoon Jury:

  • Lluís Rueda (Montador)
  • Marta Torres (Periodista)
  • Maite Pascual (Distribuidor)

 

Critic’s Jury / Golden Méliès:

  • Alberto Lechuga (Crítico)
  • Víctor López (Crítico)
  • Marla Jacarilla (Crítica)

 

Youth Jury:

  • David Polo Colacios
  • Adrià Olmedo Santos
  • Pep Molina Servera
  • Gisela Giralt i Del Pulgar
  • Laura Obradors Caro

 

AWARDS

 

Golden Honorary Award:

  • Dario Argento (Director)

 

Great Honorary Award:

  • Colin Arthur (FX artist)

 

Time Machine Award:

  • Ti West (Director)

 

Time Machine Award:

  • Edgar Wright (Director)

 

Time Machine Award:

  • Quentin Dupieux (Director)

 

Time Machine Award:

  • Neil Marshall (Director)

 

Time Machine Award:

  • Masaaki Yuasa (Director)

 

Nosferatu Award:

  • Brigitte Lahaie (Actress)

 

Honorary Maria Award:

  • Astrid Frank (Actress, Director)

 

Golden Méliès Award:

  • Claudio Simonetti (Composer)

 

SCREENINGS

 

OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC – SPECIAL SESSIONS:

 

Venus:

  • Jaume Balagueró (Director)
  • Ester Expósito (Actress)
  • Ángela Cremonte (Actress)
  • Fernando Valdivieso (Actor)
  • Federico Aguado (Actor)
  • Magüi Mira (Actress)
  • Inés Fernández (Actress)
  • Aten Soria (Actress)
  • Fernando Navarro (Screenwriter)
  • Araceli Pérez Rastrilla (Producer)
  • Álex De la Iglesia (Producer)
  • Carolina Bang (Producer)

 

Mantícora:

  • Carlos Vermut (Director)
  • Zoe Stein (Acress)
  • Nacho Sánchez (Actor)
  • Alex Lafuente (Actor)
  • Pedro Hernández (Actor)
  • María Beltrán (Producer)
  • Lucía Ramírez (Producer)
  • María Escolar (Producer)
  • Claudia Reinares (Producer)
  • Mara Sanz (Producer)

 

Awareness (Teaser)

  • Daniel Benmayor (Director)
  • Carlos Scholz (Actor)
  • María Pedraza (Acress)

 

Cerdita:

  • Carlota Pereda (Directora)
  • Carmen Machi (Actress)
  • Pilar Castro (Actress)
  • Laura Galán (Actress)
  • Merry Colomer (Producer)
  • Richard Holmes (Actor)

 

Unwelcome:

  • Jon Wright (Director)
  • Mark Stay (Screenwriter)
  • Hamish Doyne-Ditmas (DOP)
  • Zsófi Tálas (Editor)

 

Occhiali Neri:

  • Dario Argento (Director, Golden Honorary Award)
  • Noemie Devide (Producer)

 

La niña de la comunión:

  • Victor García (Director)

 

Historias para no dormir:

  • Alejandro Ibáñez (Productor)
  • Salvador Calvo (Director)
  • Javier Gutiérrez (Actor)
  • Nacho Vigalondo (Director)
  • Javier Gurruchaga (Actor)
  • Carlos Areces (Actor)
  • Alice Waddington (Director)
  • Álvaro Morte (Actor)
  • Mina El Hammani (Actress)
  • Jaume Balagueró (Director)
  • Pablo Derqui

 

García:

  • Eugenio Mira (Director)
  • Francisco Ortiz (Actor)
  • Veki Velilla (Actress)
  • Marina Gatell (Actress)
  • Francisco Reyes (Actor)
  • Daniel Freire (Actor)
  • Nico Romero (Actor)
  • Carlos de Pando (Showrunner)
  • Sara Antuña (Showrunner)
  • Miguel Salvat (Producer)

 

Pobre Diablo:

  • Joaquín Reyes (Showrunner)
  • Ernesto Sevilla (Showrunner)
  • Miguel Esteban (Showrunner)
  • Carlos Areces (Actor)
  • Gakian (Actor)
  • Stephane Mangin (Actor)
  • Elena Pozuelo (Co-writer)

 

Trailer ‘30 monedas’ Season 2:

  • Alex De la Iglesia (Director)

 

La exorcista:

  • Adrián García-Bogliano (Director)
  • Pablo Guisa Koestinger (Producer)
  • Maria Evoli (Actress)

 

OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC - COMPETITION

 

La piedad:

  • Eduardo Casanova (Director)
  • Macarena Gómez (Actress)
  • Manel Llunell (Actor)
  • Ana Polvorosa (Actress)
  • María León (Actress)
  • Antonio Duran "Morris" (Actor)
  • Alberto Jo Lee (Actor)
  • Araceli Pérez Rastrilla (Producer)
  • Álex De la Iglesia (Producer)
  • Carolina Bang (Producer)
  • Teresa Enrich (Producer)
  • Jimena Monteoliva (Producer)
  • Songa Park (Actress)

 

Pearl:

  • Ti West (Director)

 

Nocebo:

  • Eva Green (Actress)
  • Lorcan Finnegan (Director)
  • Chai Fonacier (Actress)
  • Nate Bolotin (Producer)
  • Brunella Cocchiglia (Producer)
  • Garret Shanley (Screenwriter)

 

Corten!

  • Michel Hazanavicius (Director)
  • Bérénice Bejo (Actress)
  • Noemie Devide (Producer)

 

Medusa Deluxe: 

  • Thomas Hardiman (Director)

 

Les cinq diables:

  • Lea Mysius (Directora)
  • Paul Guilhaume (Writer, Director of photography)

 

Vesper:

  • Kristina Buozyte (Directora)
  • Bruno Samper (Director)
  • Alexis Perrin (Producer)

 

Fumer fait tousser:

  • Quentin Dupieux (Director)
  • Hugo Selignac (Producer)
  • Anaïs Demoustier (Actress)

 

Incorayable mais vrai:

  • Thomas Verhaege (Producer)
  • Anaïs Demoustier (Actress)

 

Unicorn Wars:

  • Alberto Vázquez (Director)
  • Ivan Miñambres (Producer)
  • Chelo Loureiro (Producer)
  • Nicholas Schmerkin (Producer)

 

Asombrosa Elisa:

  • Sandrac González-Perellón (Director)
  • Silvia Abascal (Actress)
  • Asier Etxeandia (Actor)
  • Ivan Massagué (Actor)
  • Jana San Antonio (Actress)
  • Blanca Valletbó (Actress)
  • Milo Taboada (Actor)
  • Milo Taboada (Actor)
  • Coque Serrano (Producer)
  • Diego Rodríguez (Producer)
  • Ferran Tomàs (Actor)

 

Speak No Evil:

  • Christian Tafdrup (Director)
  • Jakob Jarek (Producer)
  • Mads Tafdrup (Screenwriter)

 

Ego: 

  • Hanna Bergholm (Director)

 

Huesera:

  • Michelle Garza (Director)
  • Natalia Solián (Actriz)

 

Something in the dirt:

  • Justin Benson (Director)
  • Aaron Moorhead (Director)

 

Irati:

  • Paul Urkijo (Director)
  • Eneko Sagardoy (Actor)
  • Itziar Ituño (Actress)
  • Edurne Azkarate (Actress)
  • Joanjo Landa (Productor)
  • Luis de Oza (Productor)
  • Manu Paino (Producer)

 

Tropique:

  • Edouard Salier (Director)
  • Ninon Chapuis (Productor)
  • Marta Nieto (Actress)

 

Viejos:

  • Raúl Cerezo (Director)
  • Fernando González Gómez (Director)
  • Zorion Eguileor (Actor)
  • Paula Gallego (Actriu)
  • Niko Verona (Actor)
  • Juan Acedo (Actor)
  • Carmen Ibeas (Actriu)
  • Gustavo Salmerón (Actor)
  • Irene Anula (Actriu)
  • José Luis Rancaño (Productor)
  • Mamen Espinosa (Productora)
  • Silvia Melero (Productora)
  • Javier Trigales (Guionista)
  • Guillermo Blanco (Actor)
  • Javier Sánchez Trigos (Guionista)

 

Summer Scars:

  • Simon Rieth (Director)
  • Ines Daien Dasi (Producer)
  • Simon Baur (Actor)
  • Raymond Baur (Actor)

 

The Knocking:

  • Max Seeck (Director)
  • Joonas Pajunen (Director)
  • Markus Selin (Producer)
  • Jukka Helle (Producer)

 

Nightsiren:

  • Tereza Nvotová (Director)

 

The Origin:

  • Andrew Cumming (Director)
  • Oliver Kassman (Producer)
  • Ruth Greenberg (Screenwriter)
  • Safia Oakley-Green (Actress
  • Kit Young (Actor)

 

Project Wolf Hunting:

  • Kim Hong-Sun (Director)
  • Choi Guyhwa (Actor)

 

Sisu:

  • Jalmari Helander (Director)
  • Juri Seppä (Composer)

 

NightMare:

  • Kjersti Helen Rasmussen (Director)
  • Einar Loftesnes (Producer)

 

 

OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC COMPETITION – SHORT FILMS

 

Paralelos:

  • SAM (Director)
  • Rubén Casaña Vidal (Actor)

 

 

Takbir: 

  • Jordi Calvet (Director)
  • Iñigo Zubicaray (Producer)

 

New Babylon:

  • Gideon Van Der Stelt (Director)
  • Beau Zwart (Composer)

 

El umbral (Threshold)

  • Urko Errazquin Cubillo (Producer)
  • Helen Martí Donoghue (Producer)
  • Javier Carneros Lorenzo (Director)

 

Mermaid Killer

  • Israel González (Director)
  • Joel Codina (Director)

 

Reptile:

  • Jordan Guisti (Director)
  • Chris Luscri (Producer)

 

Solo hay una:

  • Mik J. López (Director)
  • Gerard Escalante López (Assitant Director)

 

The Ballad of Maddog Quinn:

  • Matt Inns (Director)

 

Family Night:

  • Alan Dunne (Director)
  • Eoin Quinn (Producer – Actor)
  • Jane Delahunt (Producer)

 

Ding-Dong Challenge:

  • In-Gu Park (Producer)
  • Ahn Sang-Hoon (Director)

 

From Beyond:

  • Fredril S- Hana (Director)

 

Creator:

  • André Leblanc (Director)

 

La nueva:

  • Iván Villamel (Director)
  • Pablo Ruz (Composer)

 

Underneath:

  • Connor Pickens (Director)
  • Dylan Bakka (Producer)

 

Ad Inferos:

  • Ignacio Malagón (Director)
  • Laia Parral (Producer)

 

The 6 Relics of Helene Mason:

  • Joseph Díaz (Director)
  • Betsy Túrnez (Actress)
  • Inge Ladd (Actress)
  • Pat Duran (Actress)
  • Balter Gallart (Production designer)
  • Daniel López (FX Supervisor)
  • Carles Isern (Productor)
  • Gabriel Campoy (Director of photography)

 

Psicario:

  • Joan Vilà (Composer)

 

Zombie Meteor:

  • José Luis Farias (Director)
  • Alfonso Fulgencio (Director)

 

Alegrías riojanas:

  • Velasco Broca (Director)

 

Point Jordan

  • Pol Miró (Director)
  • Jai Zawisza (Actor)

 

Tegoyo:

  • Guillermo de Oliveira (Director)
  • Luiza Cowell (Prducer)

 

La machine d’Alex:

  • Mael Lemée (Director)

 

 

NOVES VISIONS

 

Good Madam:

  • Jenna Bass (Director)
  • Babalwa Baartman (Director)

 

Jacky Caillou:

  • Lucas Delangle (Director)

 

La paradoja de Antares: 

  • Luis Tinoco (Director)
  • Eva Morales (Art director)
  • Andrey Francés (Actor)
  • Aleida Torrent (Actress)
  • Jaume de Sans (Actor)
  • Frank Gutiérrez (Composer)
  • Arnau Ballater (Composer)

 

We Might As Well Be Dead:

  • Natalia Sinelkinova (Director)
  • Susanne Wuest (Actress)
  • Viktor Gallandi (Screenwriter)
  • Evelyn Rack (Editor)

 

Leonor Will Never Die:

  • Martika Ramírez Escobar (Director)
  • Mikee De la Cruz (Assistant director)

 

Unidentified Objects:

  • Juan Felipe Zuleta (Director)
  • Masha Leonov (Producer)
  • Juan Sebastián Jaimes (Producer)
  • Leland Frankel (Screenwriter)
  • Ramfis Myrthil (Producer)
  • Sarah Hay (Actress)
  • Matthew Jeffers (Actor)
  • Rafael Lubcanski (Editor)

 

LOLA:

  • Andrew Legge (Director)
  • Alan Maher (Producer)

 

Demigod: The Legend Begins:

  • Huang Liang Hsun (Executive producer)

 

ARDE!:

 

 

NOVES VISIONS – PETIT FORMAT

 

Il y a beaucoup de lumiere ici:

  • Gonzague Legout (Director)
  • Christina Vieira (Producer)
  • Jean-Marie Delorme (Cinematographer)

 

Nau:

  • Renata de Lelis (Director)
  • Eduardo Goldberg Rabin (Producer)

 

Fishwife:

  • Beth Park (Director)

 

Waving:

  • Ralph Ineson (Actor)
  • Steve Brumell
  • Rolfin Nyhus

 

La exposición de París:

  • Laura Copertino (Art director)

 

Flashback Before Death:

  • Hiroyuki Onogawa (director)
  • Rii Ishihara (director, actriu)
  • Yuya Shito
  • Misaki Shito

 

 

PANORAMA FANTÀSTIC

 

 

The Breach:

  • Eric Oh (Director of photography)

 

Polaris:

  • Kirsten Carthew (Director)
  • Alyson Richards (Producer)

 

Carnifex:

  • Sean Lahiff (Director)
  • Helen Leake (Producer)
  • Gena Helen Ashwell (Producer)
  • Nicolas Shaw (Executive producer)
  • Pia Patatian (Distributor)

 

Mal de ojo:

  • Isaac Ezban (Director)
  • Edgar San Juan (Producer)
  • Paola Miguel (Actress)
  • Ivana Ferro (Actress)
  • Mildred Motta (Actress)
  • Camila Uboldi (Composer)

 

Slash/Back:

  • Nyla Innuskuk (Director)
  • Olivia Parsons (Producer)
  • Tasiana Shirley (Actress)
  • Nalajoss Ellsworth (Actress)
  • Chelsea Prusky (Actress)
  • Alexis Vincent-Wolfe (Actor)
  • Frankie Vincent-Wolfe (Actor)
  • Rory Anawak (Actor)

 

Megalomaniac:

  • Karim Ouelhaj (Director)
  • Florence Saâdi (Producer)
  • Gary Moonbots (Composer)
  • Leila Ouelhaj (Producer)

 

A Wounded Fawn:

  • Travis Stevens (Director)
  • Sarah Lind (Actress)

 

Family Dinner:

  • Peter Hengl (Director)
  • Lola Basara (Producer)

 

Rubikon:

  • Leni Lauritsch (Director)
  • Loredana Rehekampff (Producer)

 

Wolfkin:

  • Jacques Molitor (Director)
  • Victor Dieu (Actor)
  • Gilles Chanial (Productor)
  • Alice Begon (Productora)
  • Oliver Dubois (Productor)

 

Piove:

  • Paolo Strippoli (Director)
  • Jacopo Del Guidice (Screenwriter)
  • Marina Marzotto (Productora)

 

Shepherd:

  • Russell Owen (Director)
  • Sam Orans (Actor)

 

 

MIDNIGHT X-TREME

 

Dog Soldiers:

  • Neil Marshall (Director)

 

The Lair:

  • Neil Marshall (Director)
  • Daniel-Konrad Cooper (Producer)

 

Sissy:

  • Kane Senes (Director)
  • Hannah Barlow (Director, Actress)
  • Jason Taylor (Producer)

 

Christmas Bloody Chritmas:

  • Joe Begos (Director)

 

 

ÒRBITA

 

Hunt:

  • Lee Jung-Jae (Director, actor)
  • Jung Woo Sung (Actor)

 

A Man of Reason:

  • Son Dae-Chan (Producer)
  • Kim Jun-Han (Actor)
  • Jung Woo Sung (Actor, Director)

 

As bestas:

  • Rodrigo Sorogoyen (Director)
  • Luis Zahera (Actor)
  • Diego Anido (Actor)
  • Isabel Peña (Screenwriter)
  • Nacho Lavilla (Producer)
  • Sandra Tapia (Producer)
  • Ibon Cormenzana (Productor)

 

Diabolik:

  • Antonio Manetti (Director)
  • Marco Manetti (Director)

 

H4ZARD:

  • Jonas Govaerts (Director)

 

 

ANIMA’T

 

Yaya e Lennie:

  • Alessandro Rak (Director)

 

La otra forma:

  • Diego Guzmán (Director)

 

Inu-oh

  • Masaaki Yuasa (Director)
  • Fumie Takeuchi (Producer)

 

 

ANIMA’T CURTS

 

El matí del senyor Xifró:

  • Anna Solanas (Directora)
  • Marc Riba (Director)

 

Gnomes: 

  • Fauver de Ruiter (Productor)

 

Skinned:

  • Joachim Érissé (Director)

 

The Past:

  • Hamid Mohammadi (Director)
  • Mehdi Sherkat (Producer)

 

Ashkasha:

  • Lara Maltz
  • Ilyas Ennassiri

 

La pursé:

  • Pedro Andrade (Guionista)

 

 

SITGES CLÀSSICS

 

Verbo:

  • Eduardo Chapero-Jackson (Director)

 

El páramo:

  • Federico Durán (Producer)

 

Conan, el bárbaro:

  • Jack Taylor (Actor)
  • Colin Arthur (FX)
  • Jorge Sanz (Actor)

 

Scott Pilgrim vs The World

  • Edgar Wright (Director)
  • Leo Thompson (Producer)

 

 

SITGES DOCUMENTA

 

King on Screen:

  • Daphné Baiwir (Directora)
  • Sebastien Cruz (Director)

 

Boris Karloff: The Man Behind The Monster

  • Thomas Hamilton (Director)

 

UMMO:

  • Laura Pousa (Director)
  • Javier Olivera (Director)
  • Luis Ferrón (Productor)
  • Ricard Sales (Productor)
  • Pedro Palacios (Productor)
  • Jon Sanz (Actor)

 

Lynch/Oz:

  • Alexandre O. Phillipe (Director)

 

[REC] Terror sin pausa:

  • Diego López-Fernández (Director)
  • Jaume Balagueró (REC’s director)
  • Paco Plaza (REC’s director)
  • Carlos Fernández (Producer)
  • Laura Fernández (Producer)
  • Xavier Rull (Coproducer)
  • Javier Botet (Actor)
  • Manuela Velasco (Actress)

 

1982: Greatest Geek Year Ever!:

  • Roger Lay Jr. (Director)
  • Mark A. Altman (Producer)
  • Scott Mantz (Producer)

 

Hollywood Dreams & Nightmares: The Robert Englund Story:

  • Robert Englund (Actor)
  • Chris Griffiths (Director)
  • Gary Smart (Director)
  • Adam Evans (Producer)
  • Laurence Gornall (Producer)
  • Hank Starrs (Producer)

 

Mad in Belgium:

  • Yves Montmayeur (Director)

 

El valle de Concavenator:

  • Víctor Matellano (Director)
  • Jack Taylor (Actor)
  • Colin Arthur (Actor)
  • José Luis Sanz (Actor)
  • Carlos Guerrero (Producerr)
  • David Cortázar (DOP)
  • Miguel Ángel Guerra (Producer)
  • Marian Clar (Actress)
  • Lino García (Producer)
  • David Torres (Producer)
  • Paloma Villanova (Producer)
  • Raul López (Art director)

 

 

SEVEN CHANCES

 

Les predatéurs de la nuit (Faceless)

  • Brigitte Lahaie (Actress)

 

 

CATALUNYA IMAGINÀRIA

 

Denver:

  • Carles Balagué (Director)

 

La barca sin pescador:

  • Marta Forn
  • Sandra Forn

 

 

BRIGADOON

 

El último zombie:

  • Martín Besterreche (Director)

 

Fascination:

  • Brigitte Lahaie (Actress)

 

El ser:

  • Sebastià D’Arbó (Director)

 

La mort troubé:

  • Pete Tombs

 

The Night of Bastard:

  • Erik Boccio (Director)
  • London May (Actor)

 

Los olvidados: Cicatrices:

  • Nicolás Onetti (Director)
  • Magui Bravi (Actress)

 

El cineasta escondido:

  • Javi Pueyo (Director)
  • Valentine Iconaiaru (Director)
  • Jose Torresma (Actor)

 

El celo:

  • Antoni Aloy (Director)

 

13 Notes en Rouge:

  • François Gaillard (Director)

 

Emerge:

  • Rafa Dengrà (Director)

 

La ceremonia:

  • Isaac Berrocal  (Director)

 

L’Armadio:

  • Matteo Macaluso (Director)

 

El semblante:

  • Raúl Cerezo (Director)
  • Carlos Moriana (Director)

 

Scooter:

  • Chelsea Lupkin (Director)
  • Kevin Kalavgano (Producer)

 

Superjodidos:

  • Gastpon Haag (Director)

 

Vampiras: The Brides:

  • Iván Mulero (Director)
  • Anais Valls (Producer)

 

Unveiled:

  • Ryan Graff (Director)

 

 

INDUSTRY

 

Reinas rojas (Masterclass):

  • Juan Gómez-Jurado (Autor)
  • Amaya Muruzabal (Showrunner)
  • Salvador Perpiñá (Showrunner)

 

Awareness (Masterclass):

  • Iñaki Lacosta (VFX)
  • Ricado Rocca (FX)

 

 

Sitges Fanpitch:

  • Javier Fernández Cuarto
  • Jongsuk Thomas Nam
  • Elena Muñoz (Director)
  • Oscar Martín (Producer)
  • Cristian Ponce (Director)
  • Sooyung Kim (Director)
  • Dong Kim (Producer)
  • Lucas Amann (Director)
  • Lee Stobby (Producer)

 

Ventana Sur:

  • Bernardo Bergeret

 

Showrunners Lab:

  • Bjorn Hlynur Haraldsson
  • Ruth García

 

WomanInFan:

  • Helene Granqvist
  • Estibaliz Urresola
  • Anna Fernández de Paco
  • Eva Saiz
  • Kier-La Janisse (Writer)

 

Women Directos Round Table:

  • Astrid Frank (Director)

 

Bifan:

  • Shin Chul (Head of the Festival)

Share this