11-09-2009 0:00

News

Sitges 09 announces its complete program and presents the spot

The Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia announces its complete program. There are still a few surprises to be confirmed, like the closing gala, but we’ve already put together the final list of films that will be screened at SITGES 09. Below you’ll find the titles of each film and their sections.

Plus, to get your engines revving, you can now see the SITGES 09 spot. Blood and action in an ad that will leave no one indifferent.

OPENING FILM

[REC]2. Paco Plaza and Jaume Balagueró. 2009.




OFFICIAL FANTÀSTIC IN COMPETITION SECTION

ACCIDENT. Soi Cheang. 2009.
ACCIDENTS HAPPEN. Andrew Lancaster. 2009.
THE CHILDREN. Tom Shankland. 2008.
COLD SOULS. Sophie Bartes. 2009.
THE COUNTESS. Julie Delpy. 2009.
LES DERNIERS JOURS DU MONDE. Jean-Marie and Arnaud Larrieu. 2009.
DOGTOOTH (KYNODONTAS). Yorgos Lanthimos. 2009.
DORIAN GRAY. Oliver Parker. 2009.
ENTER THE VOID. Gaspar Noé. 2009.
GRACE. Paul Solet. 2009.
HEARTLESS. Philip Ridley. 2009.
HIERRO. Gabe Ibáñez. 2009.
LA HORDE. Yannick Dahan and Benjamin Rocher. 2009.
INGRID. Eduard Cortés. 2009.
KINATAY. Brillante Mendoza. 2009.
METROPIA. Tarik Saleh. 2009.
MOON. Duncan Jones. 2009.
MR. NOBODY. Jaco Van Dormael. 2009.
MUSASHI: THE DREAM OF THE LAST SAMURAI. Mizuho Nishikubo. 2009.
NE TE RETOURNE PAS. Marina de Van. 2009.
SPLICE. Vincenzo Natali. 2009.
THIRST. Park Chan-wook. 2009.
TIMER. Jac Schaeffer. 2009.
YATTERMAN. Takashi Miike. 2009.

OFFICIAL FANTÀSTIC PANORAMA SECTION

9. Shane Acker. EUA, 2009.
BAD LIEUTENANT: PORT OF CALL NEW ORLEANS. Werner Herzog. 2009.
CARGO. Ivan Engler and Ralph Etter. 2009.
CARRIERS. Àlex Pastor and David Pastor. 2009.
THE COLLECTOR. Marcus Dunstan. 2009.
CROWS 2. Takashi Miike. 2009.
DEAD SNOW. Tommy Wirkola. 2008.
LOFT. Erik Van Looy. 2008.
ORPHAN. Jaume Collet-Serra. 2009.
PANDORUM. Christian Alvart. 2009.
PANIQUE AU VILLAGE. Stéphane Aubier and Vincent Patar. 2009.
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY. Oren Peli. 2007.
SHADOW. Federico Zampaglione. 2009.
SOLOMON KANE. Michael J. Basset. 2009.
SORORITY ROW. Stewart Hendler. 2009.
SUMMER WARS. Mamoru Hosoda. 2009.
GEORGE A. ROMERO’S SURVIVAL OF THE DEAD. George A. Romero. 2009.
VALHALLA RISING. Nicolas Winding. 2009.
ZOMBIELAND. Ruben Fleischer. 2009.

OFFICIAL FANTÀSTIC PANORAMA SECTION - BRITISH FOCUS

DOGHOUSE. Jake West. 2009.
THE DESCENT: PART 2. John Harris. 2009.
THE ECLIPSE. Connor McPherson. 2009.
LESBIAN VAMPIRE KILLERS. Phil Claydon. 2008.
MALICE IN WONDERLAND. Simon Fellows. 2009.

SITGES ESPECIALS

CELDA 211. Daniel Monzón. 2009.
CLIVE BARKER'S BOOK OF BLOOD. John Harrison. 2009.
CLIVE BARKER'S DREAD. Anthony DiBlasi. 2009.
THE FROST. Ferran Audí. 2009.
THE HURT LOCKER. Kathryn Bigelow. 2008.
THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR. PARNASSUS. Terry Gilliam. 2009.
NADIE INQUIETÓ MÁS. Gustavo Leonel Mendoza. 2008.
NIGHTMARES IN RED, WHITE AND BLUE. THE EVOLUTION OF THE AMERICAN HORROR FILM. Andrew Monument. 2009.
TETSUO: THE BULLETMAN. Shinya Tsukamoto. 2009.


SITGES CLÀSSICS


ALIEN (ALIEN, EL 8. PASAJERO). Ridley Scott. 1979.
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE. Stanley Kubrick. 1971.
THE PIT AND THE PENDULUM (EL PÉNDULO DE LA MUERTE). Roger Corman. 1961.
ZOMBI 2 (NUEVA YORK BAJO EL TERROR DE LOS ZOMBIS). Lucio Fulci. 1979.

SITGES CLÀSSICS - TRIBUTE TO THE 80's

A NIGHTMARE IN ELM STREET (PESADILLA EN ELM STREET). Wes Craven. 1984.
GHOST BUSTERS (LOS CAZAFANTASMAS). Ivan Reitman. 1984.


OFFICIAL NOVES VISIONS SECTION

FICTION

BRONSON. Nicolas Winding Refn. 2009.
DELIVER US FROM EVIL. Ole Bornedal. 2009.
THE FORBIDDEN DOOR. Joko Ankwar. 2009.
THE FOREST. Ashvin Kumar. 2009.
THE HOUSE OF THE DEVIL. Ti West. 2009.
INDEPENDENCIA. Raya Martin. 2009.
MORPHIA. Alexei Balabanov. 2008.
NYMPH. Pen-ek Ratanaruang. 2009.
PONTYPOOL. Bruce McDonald. 2008.
SYMBOL. Hitoshi Matsumoto. 2009.
VAN DIEMEN'S LAND. Jonathan auf der Heide. 2009.
VISAGE. Tsai Ming-liang. 2009.
WHITE LIGHTNIN’. Dominic Murphy. 2009.

NO FICTION

BEST WORST MOVIE. Michael Paul Stephenson. 2009.
CROPSEY. Joshua Zeman and Barbara Brancaccio. 2008.
SON AND MOON (DIARIO DE UN ASTRONAUTA). Manuel Huerga. 2008.

DISCOVERY

1. Pater Sparrow. 2009.
AMER. Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani. 2009.
COLIN. Marc Price. 2008.


ORIENT EXPRESS-CASA ÀSIA


20th CENTURY BOYS - CHAPTER 2. Yukihiko Tsutsumi. 2009.
20th CENTURY BOYS - CHAPTER 3. Yukihiko Tsutsumi. 2009.
CHAW. Shin Jung-won. 2009.
GOEMON. Kazuaki Kiriya. 2009.
HAEUNDAE. Yun Je-gyun. 2009.
IP MAN. Wilson Yip Wai-shun. 2008.
MERANTAU. G. H. Evans. 2009.
VENGEANCE. Johnnie To. 2009.

ANIMA'T

FIRST SQUAD. THE MOMENT OF TRUTH. Yoshiharu Ashino, Misha Shprits and Aljosha Klimov. 2009.
GENIUS PARTY BEYOND. Mahiro Maeda, Kazuto Nakazawa, Shinya Ohira, Tatsuyuki Tanaka and Koji Morimoto. 2008.
IN THE ATTIC: WHO HAS A BIRTHDAY TODAY? Jirí Barta. 2009.
KING OF THORN. Kazuyoshi Katayama. 2009.
LASCARS (ROUND DA WAY). Albert Pereira-Lázaro and Emmanuel Klotz. 2009.

ANIMA’T NENS

MY NEIGHBOR TOTORO. Hayao Miyazaki. 1988.
THE SECRET OF KELLS. Tomm Moore and Nora Twomey. 2009.
OBLIVION ISLAND: HARUKA AND THE MAGIC MIRROR. Shinsuke Sato. 2009.
YONA YONA PENGUIN. Rintaro. 2009.

MIDNIGHT X-TREME

BLACK DYNAMITE. Scott Sanders. 2008.
THE HILLS RUN RED. Dave Parker. 2009.
BREAK. Matthias Olof Eich. 2009.
HARD REVENGE MILLY.
HARD REVENGE MILLY BLOODY BATTLE. Takanori Tsujimoto. 2008/2009.
THE HORSEMAN. Steven Kastrissios. 2008.
THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE. Tom Six. 2009.
THE LOVED ONES. Sean Byrne. 2009.
MACABRE. The MO Brothers. 2009.
RECON 2023: THE GAUDA PRIME CONSPIRACY. Christian Viel. 2009.
THE REVENANT. Kerry Prior. 2009.
SAMURAI PRINCESS. Kengo Kaji. 2008.
SMASH CUT. Lee Gordon Demarbre. 2009.
VAMPIRE GIRL VS. FRANKENSTEIN GIRL. Naoyuki Tomomatsu and Yoshihiro Nishimura. 2009.
WASTING AWAY. Matthew Kohnen. 2007.
YAMAGATA SCREAM. Naoto Takenaka. 2009.
ZONE OF THE DEAD. Milan Konjevic. 2009.

MONDO MACABRO

MAHAKAAL (THE MONSTER). Tulsi and Shyam Ramsay. 1993.
VEERANA (THE WILDERNESS). Tulsi and Shyam Ramsay. 1988.

ELS ALTRES FANTÀSTICS: IMAGINARI I AUTORIA EN EL CINEMA CATALÀ I ESPANYOL CONTEMPORANI

BRUJA, MÁS QUE BRUJA. Fernando Fernán-Gómez. 1977.
CADA VER ES... Ángel García del Val. 1981.
EL ESPÍRITU DE LA COLMENA. Víctor Erice. 1973.
EL PERRO. Antonio Isasi Isasmendi. 1977.
EL SUEÑO DEL MONO LOCO. Fernando Trueba. 1989.
LA CASA SIN FRONTERAS. Pedro Olea. 1972.
LA MADRE MUERTA. Juanma Bajo Ulloa. 1993.
LAS CRUELES. Vicente Aranda. 1969.
VAMPYRES (LAS HIJAS DE DRÁCULA). José Ramón Larraz. 1974.
VIVA LA MUERTE! AUTOPSIE DU NOUVEAU CINÉMA FANTASTIQUE ESPAGNOL. Yves Montmayeur. 2009.

SEVEN CHANCES

UN LAC. Philippe Grandrieux. 2008.
MARY AND MAX. Adam Elliot. 2008.
NUCINGEN HAUS. Raoul Ruiz. 2008.
PALERMO SHOOTING. Wim Wenders. 2008.
LA TERRE DE LA FOLIE. Luc Moullet. 2009.
LES YEUX SANS VISAGE (LOS OJOS SIN ROSTRO). Georges Franju. 1959.
YOUTH WITHOUT YOUTH. Francis Ford Coppola. 2007.

  • SECTION

    SPONSORED

    BY:

News

05-03-2021 12:00

News

Ángel Sala will "profane" the taboos of Spanish fantastic genre films in a book to be published in 2021

PROFANANDO EL SUEÑO DE LOS MUERTOS (PROFANING THE SLEEP OF THE DEAD) by Ángel Sala is...

16-02-2021 12:00

News

SITGES 2021 OPENS ITS FILM SUBMISSION PERIOD

The Sitges - International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia, which will be holding its 54th edit...

30-11-2020 11:50

News

The werewolf and the inner beast unleased, leitmotif of the Sitges IFFFC 2021

The 54th edition of the SITGES - International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia, taking place fr...

18-10-2020 20:30

News

David Lynch thrills the Auditori during Sitges 2020's closing ceremony

The screening of 'The Elephant Man' on its 40th anniversary and the virtual presentation of the Gr...

17-10-2020 12:00

News

Awards 53 Sitges - Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic de Catalunya

Secció Oficial Fantàstic a competició Millor pel·lícula / Mejor...

17-10-2020 20:30

News

'Possessor Uncut' conquers Sitges 2020 and Paco Plaza recieves the Career Méliès Award

Brandon Cronenberg, who picked up the award for Best New Director at Sitges 2012 with 'Antivira...

17-10-2020 21:00

News

Sitges 2020 hosts the Méliès d'or awards for European fantastic cinema

The winners of the Méliès d’or 2020 are the feature film Pelican Blood by Katrin...

16-10-2020 20:00

News

Kike Maíllo returns to Sitges with the world premiere of 'A Perfect Enemy'

In the Blood Red Carpet session, David Matamoros, Luci Lenox, Juana Acosta and Luka Peros discussed...

15-10-2020 12:00

News

ANNOUNCEMENT REGARDING THE IMPACT ON THE FESTIVAL DUE TO THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE NEW DECREE IN CATALONIA

The Sitges International Film Festival of Catalonia Foundation, in response to the decree concerning...

15-10-2020 14:00

News

Changes and cancellations in Sitges 2020' scheduling starting at 12 midnight on Thursday, October 15th

Due to the decree concerning public health measures for the control of the epidemic outbreak of the...

15-10-2020 19:30

News

Three European feature debuts take center stage in the official in competition selection

‘The Swarm, 'Mosquito State and ‘The Last Journey of Paul W. R.', three powerful new fea...

14-10-2020 10:00

News

'Freaky', the Spanish premiere for Sitges 2020 surprise screening

Produced by Jason Blum, directed by Christopher Landon and starring Kathryn Newton and Vince Vaughn,...

14-10-2020 19:30

News

Fantastic literature and film join forces at Sitges 2020

'Frontera oscura' (‘Dark Frontier'), the 2020 Minotaur Award winning novel and the pieces sele...

12-10-2020 18:00

News

Manuel de Blas, a Spanish fantastic genre legend, is still making history in Sitges

'Possessor Uncut', 'Relic', 'Becky' and Awkward Hands', among today's featured films Today, Monday,...

11-10-2020 20:30

News

All eyes turn to Alex de la Iglesia and Juanma Bajo Ulloa's unique personalities in Sitges

The unsettling drama in 'Baby' and the paranormal terror of '30 Coins' are the highlights of the Fes...

10-10-2020 20:30

News

Mario Casas' descent into hell in 'Cross the Line' featured this Saturday in Sitges

Oriol Tarragó receives the Honorary Maria Award in Sitges for his dedication to sound design...