15-10-2011 15:30

News

2011 Awards: Red State, best motion picture

OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC IN-COMPETITION – SITGES 44
J. A. Bayona, Quim Casas, Lisa Marie, Ryoo Seung-Wan, Richard Stanley

Best Short Film
Ex aequo to Dirty Silverwear, by Steve Daniels, and The Unliving, by Hugo Lilja

Best Production Design
Marc Thiébault by Livide (Alexandre Bustillo & Julian Maury)

Best Make Up FX
Steven Kostanski for The Divide (Xavier Gens)

Best Special Effects
Lluís Castells and Javier García for Eva (Kike Maíllo)

Best Original Soundtrack
Steven Price for Attack the Block (Joe Cornish)

Best Cinematography
Markus Förderer and Tim Fehlbaum, for Hell (Tim Fehlbaum)

Best Script
Lucky Mckee and Jack Ketchum, for The Woman (Lucky Mckee)

Best Actress
Brit Marling for Another Earth (Mike Cahill)

Best Actor
Michael Parks for Red State (Kevin Smith)

Best Director
Na Hong-jin for The Yellow Sea

Special Jury Award
Attack the Block, by Joe Cornish

Best Motion Picture
Red State, by Kevin Smith


OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC IN-COMPETITION ÒRBITA
Àlex Aguilera, Paco Cabezas, Manlio Gomarasca

Special Jury Award
Colour Bleed, by Peter Szewczyk (shortfilm)

Best Motion Picture
Guilty of Romance, by Sion Sono


CARNET JOVE JURY
Eric Antonell, Gerard Fossas, Alberto Martin, Sergi Marí, David Vilaplana

Best Motion Picture OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC A COMPETICIÓ – SITGES 44
Bellflower, by Evan Glodell

Best Motion Picture MIDNIGHT X-TREME
Detention, by Joseph Kahn


NOVES VISIONS
Anaïs Emery, Javi Giner, Loris Omedes

Best Motion Picture
Night Fishing, by PARKing CHANce (Park Chan-wook and Park Chan-kyong)

Non-Fiction Motion Picture Diploma
Knuckle, by Ian Palmer

Discovery Motion Picture Diploma
Invasion of Alien Bikini, by Oh Young-doo

Dark Fiction Motion Picture Diploma
Kill me please, by Olias Barco

Best Shortfilm Diploma
Coup de grace, by Clara van Gool

Special Mention
Underwater Love, by Shinji Imaoka


CASA ÀSIA
Jordi Ojeda, Carles Santamaria, Pil Sung-Yim

Best Motion Picture
The Unjust, by Ryoo Seung-wan


AUDIENCE AWARD EL PERIÓDICO DE CATALUNYA

Best Motion Picture
Attack the Block, by Joe Cornish


NOVA AUTORIA BUÑUEL INSTITUTE of FUNDACIÓ AUTOR
Arnau Bataller, Sílvia Munt, Maria Ripoll

Best Director
La gota, by Daniel Piera and Beatriz Escolar (Universitat Ramon Llull-Blanquerna).

Best Screenplay
Ex aequo to Camille, by Carme Puche (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya – UOC), and to Exercici, by Raúl Pérez (Bande à Part).

Best Original Score
Chroma, by Juan Andrés González (Universitat Pompeu Fabra).

Special Mention for the interesting documentary work Me llamo Peng, by Jahel Guerra and Victoria Molina de Carranza (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona – UAB).

Special Mention for the interesting animation work Desde el averno, by Raúl García, Núria Argemí, Mariona Consuegra, Saúl Darú, Maria Moreira, Clara Vallvé and Bernat Vilaseca (Escola d’Animació de Catalunya, 9 Zeros).


ANIMA'T – Gertie Award
Jordi Ojeda, Carles Santamaria, Pil Sung-Yim

Best Animated Film
Tatsumi, by Eric Khoo

Best Animated Short film
Dripped, by Léo Verrier

Best Sitges Family Film Diploma
Leafie, by Oh Sung-yoon


SILVER MÉLIÈS
Àlex Aguilera, Paco Cabezas, Manlio Gomarasca

Silver Méliès for Best European Motion Picture
Kill List, by Ben Wheatley

Special Mention
Hell, by Tim Fehlbaum

Special Mention
Krokodyle, by Stefano Bessoni

Silver Méliès Award for Best Europea Short Film
The Unliving, by Hugo Lilja

Special Mention
Magic Piano 3D, by Martin Clapp


GOLDEN MÉLIÈS

Golden Méliès for Best European Motion Picture
Balada Triste de Trompeta, by Álex de la Iglesia

Golden Méliès for Best European Short Film
Suiker (Sugar), by Jeroen Annokkee


CRITIC AWARDS
Desirée De Fez, Carlos Losilla, José Luis Losa

Jose Luis Guarner Critic Award
Attack the Block, by Joe Cornish

Citizen Kane Award to an up-and-coming director
Ex aequo to El páramo, by Jaime Osorio, and Trabalhar cansa, by Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra


BRIGADOON Paul Naschy
Adrián Cardona, Rafa Dengrà, Leticia Dolera

Best short film
8, by Raúl Cerezo

  • SECTION

    SPONSORED

    BY:

News

18-10-2020 20:30

News

David Lynch thrills the Auditori during Sitges 2020's closing ceremony

The screening of 'The Elephant Man' on its 40th anniversary and the virtual presentation of the Gr...

17-10-2020 12:00

News

Awards 53 Sitges - Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic de Catalunya

Secció Oficial Fantàstic a competició Millor pel·lícula / Mejor...

17-10-2020 20:30

News

'Possessor Uncut' conquers Sitges 2020 and Paco Plaza recieves the Career Méliès Award

Brandon Cronenberg, who picked up the award for Best New Director at Sitges 2012 with 'Antivira...

17-10-2020 21:00

News

Sitges 2020 hosts the Méliès d'or awards for European fantastic cinema

The winners of the Méliès d’or 2020 are the feature film Pelican Blood by Katrin...

16-10-2020 20:00

News

Kike Maíllo returns to Sitges with the world premiere of 'A Perfect Enemy'

In the Blood Red Carpet session, David Matamoros, Luci Lenox, Juana Acosta and Luka Peros discussed...

15-10-2020 12:00

News

ANNOUNCEMENT REGARDING THE IMPACT ON THE FESTIVAL DUE TO THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE NEW DECREE IN CATALONIA

The Sitges International Film Festival of Catalonia Foundation, in response to the decree concerning...

15-10-2020 14:00

News

Changes and cancellations in Sitges 2020' scheduling starting at 12 midnight on Thursday, October 15th

Due to the decree concerning public health measures for the control of the epidemic outbreak of the...

15-10-2020 19:30

News

Three European feature debuts take center stage in the official in competition selection

‘The Swarm, 'Mosquito State and ‘The Last Journey of Paul W. R.', three powerful new fea...

14-10-2020 10:00

News

'Freaky', the Spanish premiere for Sitges 2020 surprise screening

Produced by Jason Blum, directed by Christopher Landon and starring Kathryn Newton and Vince Vaughn,...

14-10-2020 19:30

News

Fantastic literature and film join forces at Sitges 2020

'Frontera oscura' (‘Dark Frontier'), the 2020 Minotaur Award winning novel and the pieces sele...

12-10-2020 18:00

News

Manuel de Blas, a Spanish fantastic genre legend, is still making history in Sitges

'Possessor Uncut', 'Relic', 'Becky' and Awkward Hands', among today's featured films Today, Monday,...

11-10-2020 20:30

News

All eyes turn to Alex de la Iglesia and Juanma Bajo Ulloa's unique personalities in Sitges

The unsettling drama in 'Baby' and the paranormal terror of '30 Coins' are the highlights of the Fes...

10-10-2020 20:30

News

Mario Casas' descent into hell in 'Cross the Line' featured this Saturday in Sitges

Oriol Tarragó receives the Honorary Maria Award in Sitges for his dedication to sound design...

09-10-2020 23:00

News

Najwa Nimri captivates Sitges' audience accepting a Grand Honorary Award

'The Barcelona Vampiress', Lluís Danés' terrifying drama, celebrates its world premier...

08-10-2020 21:00

News

The zombies featured in 'Malnazidos' revive fantastic genre on Sitges 2020's opening day

Starting today and until Sunday October 18th, Sitges will become the epicenter for fantastic films f...

07-10-2020 14:00

News

News Release: 'Save Yourselves!' withdrawn from Sitges 2020's official competition

The Sitges-International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia announces that it is withdrawing the f...