15-10-2011 15:30

News

2011 Awards: Red State, best motion picture

OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC IN-COMPETITION – SITGES 44
J. A. Bayona, Quim Casas, Lisa Marie, Ryoo Seung-Wan, Richard Stanley

Best Short Film
Ex aequo to Dirty Silverwear, by Steve Daniels, and The Unliving, by Hugo Lilja

Best Production Design
Marc Thiébault by Livide (Alexandre Bustillo & Julian Maury)

Best Make Up FX
Steven Kostanski for The Divide (Xavier Gens)

Best Special Effects
Lluís Castells and Javier García for Eva (Kike Maíllo)

Best Original Soundtrack
Steven Price for Attack the Block (Joe Cornish)

Best Cinematography
Markus Förderer and Tim Fehlbaum, for Hell (Tim Fehlbaum)

Best Script
Lucky Mckee and Jack Ketchum, for The Woman (Lucky Mckee)

Best Actress
Brit Marling for Another Earth (Mike Cahill)

Best Actor
Michael Parks for Red State (Kevin Smith)

Best Director
Na Hong-jin for The Yellow Sea

Special Jury Award
Attack the Block, by Joe Cornish

Best Motion Picture
Red State, by Kevin Smith


OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC IN-COMPETITION ÒRBITA
Àlex Aguilera, Paco Cabezas, Manlio Gomarasca

Special Jury Award
Colour Bleed, by Peter Szewczyk (shortfilm)

Best Motion Picture
Guilty of Romance, by Sion Sono


CARNET JOVE JURY
Eric Antonell, Gerard Fossas, Alberto Martin, Sergi Marí, David Vilaplana

Best Motion Picture OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC A COMPETICIÓ – SITGES 44
Bellflower, by Evan Glodell

Best Motion Picture MIDNIGHT X-TREME
Detention, by Joseph Kahn


NOVES VISIONS
Anaïs Emery, Javi Giner, Loris Omedes

Best Motion Picture
Night Fishing, by PARKing CHANce (Park Chan-wook and Park Chan-kyong)

Non-Fiction Motion Picture Diploma
Knuckle, by Ian Palmer

Discovery Motion Picture Diploma
Invasion of Alien Bikini, by Oh Young-doo

Dark Fiction Motion Picture Diploma
Kill me please, by Olias Barco

Best Shortfilm Diploma
Coup de grace, by Clara van Gool

Special Mention
Underwater Love, by Shinji Imaoka


CASA ÀSIA
Jordi Ojeda, Carles Santamaria, Pil Sung-Yim

Best Motion Picture
The Unjust, by Ryoo Seung-wan


AUDIENCE AWARD EL PERIÓDICO DE CATALUNYA

Best Motion Picture
Attack the Block, by Joe Cornish


NOVA AUTORIA BUÑUEL INSTITUTE of FUNDACIÓ AUTOR
Arnau Bataller, Sílvia Munt, Maria Ripoll

Best Director
La gota, by Daniel Piera and Beatriz Escolar (Universitat Ramon Llull-Blanquerna).

Best Screenplay
Ex aequo to Camille, by Carme Puche (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya – UOC), and to Exercici, by Raúl Pérez (Bande à Part).

Best Original Score
Chroma, by Juan Andrés González (Universitat Pompeu Fabra).

Special Mention for the interesting documentary work Me llamo Peng, by Jahel Guerra and Victoria Molina de Carranza (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona – UAB).

Special Mention for the interesting animation work Desde el averno, by Raúl García, Núria Argemí, Mariona Consuegra, Saúl Darú, Maria Moreira, Clara Vallvé and Bernat Vilaseca (Escola d’Animació de Catalunya, 9 Zeros).


ANIMA'T – Gertie Award
Jordi Ojeda, Carles Santamaria, Pil Sung-Yim

Best Animated Film
Tatsumi, by Eric Khoo

Best Animated Short film
Dripped, by Léo Verrier

Best Sitges Family Film Diploma
Leafie, by Oh Sung-yoon


SILVER MÉLIÈS
Àlex Aguilera, Paco Cabezas, Manlio Gomarasca

Silver Méliès for Best European Motion Picture
Kill List, by Ben Wheatley

Special Mention
Hell, by Tim Fehlbaum

Special Mention
Krokodyle, by Stefano Bessoni

Silver Méliès Award for Best Europea Short Film
The Unliving, by Hugo Lilja

Special Mention
Magic Piano 3D, by Martin Clapp


GOLDEN MÉLIÈS

Golden Méliès for Best European Motion Picture
Balada Triste de Trompeta, by Álex de la Iglesia

Golden Méliès for Best European Short Film
Suiker (Sugar), by Jeroen Annokkee


CRITIC AWARDS
Desirée De Fez, Carlos Losilla, José Luis Losa

Jose Luis Guarner Critic Award
Attack the Block, by Joe Cornish

Citizen Kane Award to an up-and-coming director
Ex aequo to El páramo, by Jaime Osorio, and Trabalhar cansa, by Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra


BRIGADOON Paul Naschy
Adrián Cardona, Rafa Dengrà, Leticia Dolera

Best short film
8, by Raúl Cerezo

  • SECTION

    SPONSORED

    BY:

News

21-06-2022 12:00

News

The Neon Lights of 'Tron' Illuminate Sitges 2022

The new projects from Dario Argento, Quentin Dupieux or Peter Strickland will be part of an Official...

30-05-2022 12:25

News

Report of Cannes by Ángel Sala

  I've just recently concluded my journey through Cannes, with films from different sections,...

08-03-2022 12:00

News

Mary Harron Interview

Interview by Alicia Reginato, Head of Talent for the Sitges IFFFC You’ve had a long c...

01-03-2022 12:00

News

Pieces wishing to participate in Sitges 2022 can now be submitted

The Sitges - International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia, which will be holding its 55th edit...

25-11-2021 11:15

News

The 'Semana Sitges' returns to Argentina

Co-organized by the INCAA (Argentina) and the Sitges - International Fantastic Film Festival of Cata...

19-11-2021 10:40

News

Sitges Participates in Ventana Cinéfila, Bringing Cinema Closer to More Than 200,000 Viewers

Within the framework of the Huelva Film Festival, this Thursday there was a meeting of Profestivales...

26-10-2021 11:00

News

The Sitges Film Festival welcomes more than 100,000 moviegoers at its 54th edition

The dates are already set for Sitges 2022, to be held from October 6th to 16th Sitges was once agai...

17-10-2021 22:00

News

Sitges 2021 Pays Tribute to Carlos Saura at Its Closing Ceremony and Premieres His Short Film 'Goya 3 de mayo'

'Silent Night', winner of the audience award in the Official Fantastic Section The Festival sold mo...

16-10-2021 14:40

News

Sitges 2021 Winners: 'Lamb', Sitges 2021 Best Feature Lenght Films

SECCIÓ OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC A COMPETICIÓ / SECCIÓN OFICIAL FANTÀ...

15-10-2021 18:10

News

Sitges Heads into its Final Stretch with the Time Machine Award presented to Neill Blomkamp

The Festival increases its theater's seating capacity to 100% starting this Friday, October 15thB...

14-10-2021 12:00

News

The Spanish Premiere of Rob Savage's 'DASHCAM', Surprise Film at Sitges 2021

The director of the highly acclaimed 'Host' from 2020 returns to Sitges with his third film, DASHC...

14-10-2021 16:45

News

Alice Krige and Nick Antosca, Presented With the Sitges 2021 Time Machine Award

The directors of 'Luzifer' (Peter Brunner) and 'Sound of Violence' (Alex Noyer) visit Sitges to p...

12-10-2021 20:50

News

Sitges reaches its halfway point with the Norwegian horror of 'The Innocents'

Once again today, Spanish national cinema takes center stage with the presentation of the horror...

11-10-2021 11:30

News

The Sitges Film Festival Joins Profestivales21

During the Sitges Festival, the world's number one fantastic film festival, it announced that it is...