26-09-2018 12:00

News

Sitges 2018 guest list

Nicolas Cage, Ed Harris, Peter Weir, John Carpenter, Tilda Swinton, M. Night Shyamalan or Pam Grier are just a few of the Festival’s distinguished guests. 

 

SITGES 2018 GUEST LIST

 

AWARD WINNERS:

Grand Honorary Award

Peter Weir (director)

Ed Harris (actor)

Nicolas Cage (actor)

Tilda Swinton (actress)

M. Night Shyamalan (director)

Time Machine Award

Pam Grier (actress)

Josie Ho (actress)

Ron Perlman (actor)

Honorary María Award

Traci Lords (actress)

Nosferatu Award

Helga Liné (actress)

 

JURY MEMBERS:

Official Fantastic Jury

Carolina Bang (actress, producer)

Piers Bizony (writer)

Fernando Navarro (screenwriter)

John Ajvide Lindqvist (writer)

Anaïs Emery (artistic director NIFF)

Noves Visions Jury

Salvador Llopart (critic)

Manuel Puro (casting director)

Martín Samper (producer)

Blood Window / Méliès Jury

Leo Davis (casting director)

Josie Ho (actress and producer)

Fran Gayo (programmer)

Focus Àsia – Anima’t Jury

Julien Sévéon (writer)

Michael Werner (writer)

Adrian Devant (programmer)

Òrbita Jury

Kristina Klebe (actress)

Jesús Palacios (journalist)

Christian Aguilera (writer)

Brigadoon Jury

Josemi Beltrán (festival director)

Jaume Balagueró (director)

Loles Fanlo (programmer)

Critics’ Jury

Daniel de Partearroyo (critic)

Francisco Javier Gutiérrez (critic)

Mariana Freijomil (critic)

Slatix Sitges Cocoon Jury

Paco Plaza (director)

Zlaya Hadzic (producer, musician)

Marta Ordeig (VR specialist)

 

Blood Red Carpet

Brays Efe (actor), Martiño Rivas (actor), Sergi Cervera (actor), Laia Manzanares (actress), Katrin Vankova (actress), Georgina Amorós (actress),

 

OTHER GUESTS:

John Carpenter (director) – Closing Gala Concert

J.A.Bayona (director)

Álex de la Iglesia (director)

 

FEATURE FILM CREWS:

Suspiria (opening)

Tilda Swinton (actress)

2001: A Space Odyssey (closing)

Katharina Kubrick, Jan Harlan (producer), Douglas Trumbull (F/X), Kathryn McLagan (Warner)

 

IN COMPETITION OFFICIAL FANTÀSTIC

Animal

Patricio Álvarez Casado, (producer), Maria Luisa Gutiérrez (producer)

Apostle

Gareth Evans (director), Aram Tertzakian (producer),

Aterrados

Demián Rugna (director), Fernando Diaz (producer), Laura Aguerrebehere (artistic director)

Climax

Gaspar Noe (director), Kiddy Smile (actor), Romain Guillermic (actor), Giselle Palmer (actress), Taylor Kastle (actor), Thea Carla Schott (actress), Alaia Alsafir (actress), Adrien Sissoko (actor), Ashley Biscette (actress), Tiphanie Au (actress), Sarah Belala (actress), Alexandre Moreu (actor), Ouattara Nebo (actor), Alou Sidibé (actor)

Ghostland

Pascal Laugier (director), Anthony d’Amario (composer), Edoard Rig (composer)

Keepers

Christopher Nyholm (director)

Lheure de la sortie

Sébastian Marnier (director)

Lazzaro Felice

Sergi López (actor)

Mandy

Panos Cosmatos (director), Nicolas Cage (actor), Nate Bolotin (producer)

Morto Nao Fala

Dennison Ramalho (director), Fabio Goldfarb (artistic director)

Muere, monstruo, muere

Alejandro Fadel (director)

The Unthinkable

Tarmo Hietala (actor), Johan Wahlin (coordinator)

Tous les dieux du cel

Quarxx (director)

Tumbbad

Rahi Anil Barve (director)

Summer of84

Anouk Whissell (director), Yoann-Karl Whissell (director), François Simard (director)

 

OFFICIAL FANTÀSTIC DISCOVERY

Clara

Akash Sherman (director), Ari Lantos (producer)

Freaks

Adam Stein (director), Zach Lipovsky (director)

One Cut of the Dead

Harumi Shuhama (actress), Miki Yoshida (actress), Shinichiro Osawa (actor), Sakina Asamori (actress), Tomokazu Yamaguchi (actor), Yu Shiraoka (actor), Kazuaki Nagaya (actor)

The Man who Killed Hitler and the Bigfoot

Robert D. Krzykowski (director), Jacki Krzykowski (producer), Joe Kraemer (compositor), Douglas Trumbull (producer)

What Keeps you Alive

Colin Minihan (director)

Zoo

Antonio Tublén (director), Alexander Brondsted (producer), Zoë Taper (actress), Antonia Campbell-Hughes (actress)

 

OUT-OF-COMPETITION OFFICIAL FANTÀSTIC

El año de la plaga

David Matamoros Manteca (screenwriter, producer), Carlos Martín Ferrera (director), Ángeles Hernandez Ibañez (producer), Ivan Massagué (actor)

Nightmare Cinema

Mick Garris (director)

Overlord

Julius Avery (director)

Superlópez

Javier Ruiz Caldera (director), Dani Rovira (actor), Julián López (actor), Álvaro Agustín (producer)

 

NOVES VISIONS

After my Death

Kim Ui-seok (director) , Lee Won-kyu (assistant director)

Ánimas

Laura Alvea (director), Jose F. Ortuño (director), Olmo Figueredo (executive producer), Chacha Huang (actress), Clare Durant (actress), Iván Pellicer (actor)

Bamboo Dogs

Khavn De La Cruz (director)

Ederlezi Rising

Lazar Bodroza (director)

Fonotune: An Electric Fairytale

Fabian Huebner (director), Jon Britt (cinematographer), Guitar Wolf (actor), Yuho Yamashita (actress), Catherine Morawitz (producer), Sven Schnell (producer), Kazushi Watanabe (actor)

Fortress os Skulls (Dokurojo)

Hiroyuki Hata (producer), Takuji Izumi (director), Tomoko Shibahara (producer)

Involution

Alyona Konstantinova (actress), Frank Ellrich (producer), Olga Feshenko (producer)

Los últimos

Nicolás Puenzo (director)

Luz

Tilman Singer (director)

O clube dos canibais

Guto Parente (director)

Perfect

Eddie Alcazar (director), Garret Warenig (actor)

Taste of Life

Marina Anna Eich (actress), Elisa Overzig (actress)

The Invocation of Enver Simaku

Marco Lledó Escartín (director), Julien J. Blasche (actress), Laert Vasili (actor), Mariana Talpalaru (actress), Javier De Vicente (producer), Lulzim Guheli (actor), María Santolaria (cinematographer)

 

NOVES VISIONS - SITGES DOCUMENTA

Desenterrando Sad Hill

Guillermo De Oliveira  (director), Christopher Frayling (screenwriter), Luisa Cowell (producer)

 

ÒRBITA

70 Binladens

Koldo Serra (director), Nahikari Ipiña Sadaba (producer), Nathalie Poza (actress), Hugo Silva (actor), Ana Belén Burgos, Daniel Pérez Prada (actor)

American Animals

Bart Layton (director)

Asher

Ron Perlman (actor), Marta Milans (actress)

Believer

Lee Hae-young (director)

La sombra de la ley

Dani de la Torre (director), Michelle Jenner (actress), Luis Tosar (actor), Ernesto Alterio (actor), Emma Lustres (producer), Borja Pena (producer), Mercedes Gamero (producer)

 

PANORAMA FANTÀSTIC

Abrakadabra

Nicolas Onetti (director), María Eugenia Rigón (actress), Roberta Sánchez (producer), Evangelina Goitia (producer), Luis Murillo (producer)

Await Further Instructions

Johnny Kevorkian (director), Jack Tarling (producer), Gavin Williams (screenwriter)

Black Flowers

Martin Gooch (director), Alexandra Maddison (producer), Krista De Mille (producer, actress), Domenica Cameron-Scorsese (actress), Andrea Sweeney Blanco (actress), Ron Rogge (actor), Jesús Lloveras Mora (actor)

Cam

Dan Goldbaer (director). Issa Mazzei (screenwriter)

Deadtectives

Tony West (director), Nicole West

Dementia Part II

Matt Mercer (director), Mike Testin (director), Suzanne Voss (actress), Cathy Tuttle (producer)

Parallel

Isaac Ezban (director)

The Golem

Yoav Paz (director), Doron Paz (director)

The Head

Jordan Downey (director), Kevin Stewart (producer), Chris Rygh (actor), Ricky Fosheim (producer)

St.Agatha

Seth Michaels (producer), Sara Sometti (screenwriter)

The Ranger

Jenn Wexler (director), Heather Buckley (producer), Sean Redliz (creative consultor), Amanda Grace Benitez (actress)

The Tokoloshe

Jerome Pikwane (director)

White Chamber

Paul Raschid (director), Neville Raschid (producer), Oded Fehr (actor)

 

PANORAMA SITGES DOCUMENTA

Category III: The Untold Story of Hong Kong Exploitation Cinema

Calum Waddell (director), Naomi Holwill (producer)

Haunters: The Art of the Scare

Jon Schnitzer (director), Jinsha Moore (producer), Shar Mayer (actor), Jerry Mayer (actor)

 

ANIMA’T

Anime en femenino

Laia Portaceli (director)

Chuck Steel

Michael Mort (director), Randhir Singh (producer)

I Want to Eat your Pancreas

Shinichiro Kashiwada (producer), Masanori Miyake (producer), Asa Shueira

Retrospectiva Victor Kubal

Sastislav Steranka (restorer)

Tito and the Birds

Gustavo Steimberg (director)

 

MIDNIGHT X-TREME

Christmas Blood

Reinert Kiil (director), Aleksander Olai Korsnes, Olivier Alfonso (director)

Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum

Jung Bum-Shik (director), Jung Anoma, Park Sang-min

Heavy Trip

Juuso Latio (director), Jukka Vidgren (director), Joana Oiva, Tiina Tikanen, Sini Kervinen (production coordinator), Petteri Staven (FX), Ulla Tapaninen (producer), Peppi Vidgren, Johannes Holopanien (actor), Noora Riitjoki

Incredible Violence

G.Patrick Condon (director)

Office Uprising

Lin Oeding (director), Giulia Prenna (producer)

The Axiom

Nicholas Woods (director), Hattie Smith (actress), Taylor Flowers (actor)

The Devils Doorway

Aislinn Clarke (director)

The Legend of the Stardust Brothers

Makoto Tezuka (director)

The Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich

Barbara Crampton (actress)

 

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Bocadillo

Wismichu (Ismael Prego), Joaquín Albero (actor), David Cajal (actor), Maria Rubio (actress)

El pionero, el cine parapsicológico de Sebastià d’Arbó

Sebastià D’Arbó (producer)

 

SEVEN CHANCES

Dream Demon - The Director's Cut

Harley Cokeliss (director)

Wolfman’s got Nards

Henry McComas (director)

Spirits of the Air, Gremlins of the Clouds

Alex Proyas (director)

 

SITGES CLASSICS

The Truman Show

Peter Weir (director), Ed Harris (actor)

Ilsa the Tigress of Siberia

Dyanne Thorne (actress), Howard Maurer (actor)

Jackie Brown

Pam Grier (actress), Michael Brooks (agent)

Jack Taylor: testigo del fantástico

Diego López (director)

 

SITGES CLASSICS - SLASHER

Maniac

William Lustig (director)

Martyrs

Pascal Laugier (director)

 

SERIAL SITGES

Folklore

Tkami Saitoh (actor), Yutaka Tachibana (producer), Shin Yamaguchi (producer), Chanel Xu (producer)

Chilling Adventures of Sabrina

Ross Lynch (actor), Kiernan Shipka (actress)

Virtual Hero

Rubius (youtuber), Lolita Aldea (illustrator), Alexis Barroso (director)

The Walking Dead

Greg Nicotero (F/X)

Si no t'hagués conegut

Javier Beltrán (actor), Joel Bramona (actor), Berta García (actress), Paula Malia (actress), David Vert (actor), Muguet Fran (actor), Mercedes Sampietro (actress), Andrea Ros (actress)

 

BRIGADOON

Horror

Helga Liné (actress)

Hammer Horror: The Warner Bros Years

Marcus Hearn (director)

Laurín

Roberto Sigl (actress)

Little Wizards of Oz

Luiggi Cozzi (director)

Los autómatas de la muerte

Jack Taylor (actor)

Navajeros, censores y nuevos realizadores

Rafael Robles (director)

Rabia furiosa

Sergio Stivaletti (director)

Top Knot Detective

Aaron Mccann (director), Dominic Pearce (director), Lauren Brunswick (producer)

 

SHORT FILM (CLOSING)

2001 Destellos en la oscuridad

Pedro González (director), Daniel González (executive producer), Javier Morales (executive producer), José Skaf (executive producer), Juan Zavala (executive producer), María José Bacallado, Ignacio Gaubert (are director), César Ruiz (animation director)

 

SHORT FILM CREWS (ANIMAT, NOVES VISIONS, SPECIAL SCREENINGS)

72%

Lluis Quilez (director), Sandra Travé (screenwriter)

Above and Below the Waves

J.Xavier Velasco (director)

A Tale of Two Sisters

Matt O’Neill (producer), Michael Bruining (co-producer), Trish Bruining (editing assistant)

Cyborgy

Adam Zadlo (director)

Chernobyl 86

Toni Comas (director), Miguel Arjona (executive producer), Esther Lopera (producer), Carlos García de Dios (producer)

Coda Sacra

Pol Barrós (director), Pablo Lago (cinematographer)

Deer Boy

Katarzyna Gondek (director)

Dreams from the Ocean

Carolina Sandvik (director)

Jack Taylor: testigo del fantástico

Diego López (director)

Hana

Mai Nakanishi (director)

Héroes

Juan Pablo Zaramella (director)

Ira

Nikki Bohm (director), Francisco Valle (producer)

Lobisome

Hugo González Molero (editor), Israel González Mónico (producer), Alberto Jo Lee (actor)

Match

Toni Villazan (director), Isaac Hermo (editor)

Snaggletooth

Colin Bishop (director), Millie Kerr (producer)

Two Balloons

Vanessa Prigden (animator)

Widdershins

Simon P.Biggs (director)

 

SHORT FILM CREWS (OFFICIAL FANTÀSTIC SELECTION)

A Doll Distorted

Niall Shukla (director), Nicci Brighten (actress)

Be my Guest:

David Jermyn (director)

Dead Nature:

Juan Enrique Vilz (director), Ivana Heredia (wardrobe)

Good Morning

Elaine Mongeon (director)

Hair Wolf

Valerie Steimberg (producer)

Häxan

Michael Fontaine (director)

Krisis

Daniel Fibla (director), Ana Álvarez (producer)

Lo siento mi amor

Eduardo Casanova (director)

Lekaime

Xanti Rodríguez (director), Yara Vergara (producer)

La guarida

Iago de Soto (director), Alberto sellés

La noria

Carlos Baena (director)

Le Blizzard

Álvaro Rodríguez Areny (director), Paula Peña (producer), Aida Folch (actress)

Los homenajeadores

Rodrigo Orozco (director), Ana Paula Tavera (actress), Daniel Díaz (editor)

Out of Water

Raúl Santos (director)

Rain Catcher

Michelle Fiascaris (director)

The Weel Turns

Kim Sang-joon (director), Sung Yun-gui (actress)

 

EXHIBITIONS

Mil gritos en la noche

From 4 to 14/10, at the Miramar Cultural Center

(first floor). Free admission.

Mon to Fri from 10:00 to 19:00. Sat, Sun & holidays

from 11:00 to 14:00 and 16:00 to 19:00

2001 Destellos en la oscuridad. (Kubrick por dentro)

From 4 to 14/10, at the Miramar Cultural Center (ground and first floor).

Free admision.  Mon to Fri from 10:00 to 19:00. Sat, Sun & holidays

from 11:00 to 14:00 and 16:00 to 19:00.

Frankestein Resuturado

From 5 to14/10 at the Maricel Palace – Blue Room (entrance Baluard Miquel Utrillo). Free admission. Mon to Fri from 11:00 to 14:00 and 17:00 to 19:00. Sat, Sun & holidays from 11:00 to 14:00 and 17:00 to 19:00.

La textura del crit

From 4 to 14/10 at Estudi Vidal (C/ D’en Bosc, 6). Free admission.

Mon to Fri from 11:00 to 14:00 and 17:00 to 19:00. Sat, Sun & holidays from 11:00 to 14:00 and 17:00 to 19:00

  • SPONSORED

    SECTION

    PER:

News

16-10-2018 09:00

News

The Sitges Festival consolidates its growth

Sitges 2018 increased its ticket sales by 1.02%, which adds up to a 15.27% increase over the last fi...

13-10-2018 14:15

News

The exciting and provocative 'Climax' wins at Sitges 2018

The Special Jury Award goes to ‘Lazzaro Felice’, which also wins the Critics’ Awar...

13-10-2018 20:20

News

M. Night Shyamalan & John Carpenter bring Sitges 2018 to a golden finale

The screening of ‘2001: A Space Odyssey brings eleven days of cinema, encounters and exhibitio...

12-10-2018 11:20

News

The traditional Surprise Marathon reveals its films

‘Bad Times at the El Royale’, ‘Illang: The Wolf Brigade’ and ‘Victor C...

12-10-2018 18:00

News

Ed Harris' charm seduces Sitges' audience

‘Halloween’ and ’70 Binladens’ steal the limelight in the Official Selection...

11-10-2018 19:15

News

Sitges surrenders to Peter Weir's legend

‘Overlord’, ‘Superlópez’ and ‘The Year of the Plague’ are...

10-10-2018 18:25

News

The 2018 Méliès d'or Award to be presented at the Sitges Festival

‘Climax’, ‘Clanker Man’ and director Álex de la Iglesia are award win...

10-10-2018 16:00

News

Asian cinema has its biggest day in Sitges

Sergi López returns to the Festival to present the fantastic fable ‘Happy as Lazzaro'...

09-10-2018 19:30

News

The fantastic fable and adrenaline coexist at Sitges 2018

?Happy as Lazzaro? and ?Nancy? bring polyhedral visions to the Official Selection, while ?Dragged Ac...

08-10-2018 20:00

News

'The Walking Dead' and 'The House that Jack Built' are huge sensation at Sitges 2018

Binge, the VOD platform using blockchain technology, celebrate their sponsorship agreement with the...

07-10-2018 20:00

News

Series shine at Sitges 2018

The Festival acknowledges the life achievement of actresses Josie Ho and Helga Liné The worl...

06-10-2018 20:20

News

Young creators from Bande à Part, the UPF and ECIB pick up the 2018 SGAE Nueva Autoría Awards

The awards for best direction-production, best screenplay and best original music are part of the No...

06-10-2018 22:10

News

The Nicolas Cage myth gets real in Sitges

The premieres of ‘Mandy’, ‘Asher’ and ’Summer of 84’ are the fea...

05-10-2018 20:20

News

Ron Perlman & Pam Grier bring action and complicity to the Festival

'Apostle', 'La Sombra de la Ley' (Gun City) and 'Climax' were the three Official Selection options...

04-10-2018 22:00

News

Tilda Swinton and 'Suspiria' produce goose bumps on Sitges 2018?s opening day

The British actress receives the Grand Honorary Award at a moving opening gala ceremony Not even St...

03-10-2018 11:10

News

Get your ticket to 'Climax' in Sitges

Gaspar Noé, director of Climax along with the film crew will be the hosts of an exclusive par...