14-10-2006 0:00

News

Awards 2006

OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC
JURY: Monte Hellman, Leticia Dolera, Carlos Losilla, Pilar Pedraza, Tom Schiller

Best Short Film
(Ex aequo)
A FOR(R)EST IN THE DES(S)ERT, by Luiso Berdejo
HANDYMAN, by Simon Rumley

Best Production Design
Are Sjaastad, for THE BOTHERSOME MAN

Best Make Up FX
Jang Jin, for TIME

Best Special Effects - Premi Infinia
Jang Heui-cheol, for THE HOST

Best Original Soundtrack
East, for TZAMETI (13)

Best Cinematography
Jonathan Sela, for GRIMM LOVE

Best Script
Sam Hamm, for HOMECOMING (Masters of Horror)

Best Actress
Sandra Hüller, for REQUIEM

Best Actor
(Ex aequo)
Thomas Krestchmann, for GRIMM LOVE
Thomas Huber, for GRIMM LOVE

Best Director
Martin Weisz, for GRIMM LOVE

Special Jury Award
HOMECOMING (Masters of Horror), by Joe Dante

Best Motion Picture
REQUIEM, by Hans-Christian Schmid


CARNET JOVE JURY
Gerard Casau Vaz, Blanca Esteva Ballús, Stefan Ivanic, Zouhair El Hairan, Beatriz Martínez Gómez

FANTÀSTIC
EXILED, by Johnnie To

Special Mention to CIGARETTE BURNS (Masters of Horror), by John Carpenter.

MIDNIGHT X-TREME
WHAT IS IT', by Crispin Glover

Special Mention TO BEHIND THE MASK: The Rise of Leslie Vernon, Scott Glosserman's feature film for his skills in showing how to create a 'slasher' movie milestone.


SEAT AWARD - NOVES VISIONS
JURY: John Fallon, Carlos Martin Ferrera, Frédéric Temps

EDMOND, by Stuart Gordon

Special Mention to THE LIVING AND THE DEAD, by Simon Rumley.

Nova Autoria Award (Sponsored by l'SGAE)

Best direction
Jorge Tur Moltó (UAB), for DE FUNCIÓN

Best script
David Jiménez, Rubén Molina, Albert Solà and Joseph Lluïs Marín (EMAV), for BOWMAN

Best original music
Roger Padilla (ESCAC), for NO QUIERO LA NOCHE


ORIENT EXPRESS - CASA ÀSIA
JURY Jean-Pierre Dionnet, Enrique Garcelán, Amaia Torrecilla

THE HOST, by Bong Joon-ho


ANIMA'T ' Gertie Award
JURY: Juan Giménez, Ken Niimura, Sandra Salvador

Best Animated Film
THE GIRL WHO LEAPT THROUGH TIME, by Mamoru Hosoda

Best Animated Short film
DREAMS AND DESIRES-FAMILY TIES, by Joanna Quinn

Special Mention to THE BOOK OF THE DEAD, of Kihachiro Kawamoto, for his excellent technique and his real skill in the difficult art of puppet animation.


BRIGADOON
JURY: Jose Espinosa, Paul Naschy, Carles Muñoz Miralles

Best short film
TIGHT, by Sergio Vizcaíno


SILVER MÉLIÈS
JURY Adrián Guerra, Antonio José Navarro, Mireia Ros

Silver Méliès for Best European Motion Picture
PRINCESS, by Anders Morgenthaler

Silver Méliès Award for Best Europea Short Film
DOODLE, by Sam Rogers


OTHER AWARDS

Audience Award for Best Motion Picture (Sponsored by El Periódico)
LA CIENCIA DEL SUEÑO, by Michel Gondry.

Jose Luis Guarner Critic Award
JURY: Marta Monedero, Desirée de Fez, Pedro Adrián Zuloaga
REQUIEM, by Hans-Christian Schmid

Citizen Kane Award to an up-and-coming director
Rian Johnson, for BRICK

  • SECTION

    SPONSORED

    BY:

News

25-11-2021 11:15

News

The 'Semana Sitges' returns to Argentina

Co-organized by the INCAA (Argentina) and the Sitges - International Fantastic Film Festival of Cata...

19-11-2021 10:40

News

Sitges Participates in Ventana Cinéfila, Bringing Cinema Closer to More Than 200,000 Viewers

Within the framework of the Huelva Film Festival, this Thursday there was a meeting of Profestivales...

26-10-2021 11:00

News

The Sitges Film Festival welcomes more than 100,000 moviegoers at its 54th edition

The dates are already set for Sitges 2022, to be held from October 6th to 16th Sitges was once agai...

17-10-2021 22:00

News

Sitges 2021 Pays Tribute to Carlos Saura at Its Closing Ceremony and Premieres His Short Film 'Goya 3 de mayo'

'Silent Night', winner of the audience award in the Official Fantastic Section The Festival sold mo...

16-10-2021 14:40

News

Sitges 2021 Winners: 'Lamb', Sitges 2021 Best Feature Lenght Films

SECCIÓ OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC A COMPETICIÓ / SECCIÓN OFICIAL FANTÀ...

15-10-2021 18:10

News

Sitges Heads into its Final Stretch with the Time Machine Award presented to Neill Blomkamp

The Festival increases its theater's seating capacity to 100% starting this Friday, October 15thB...

14-10-2021 12:00

News

The Spanish Premiere of Rob Savage's 'DASHCAM', Surprise Film at Sitges 2021

The director of the highly acclaimed 'Host' from 2020 returns to Sitges with his third film, DASHC...

14-10-2021 16:45

News

Alice Krige and Nick Antosca, Presented With the Sitges 2021 Time Machine Award

The directors of 'Luzifer' (Peter Brunner) and 'Sound of Violence' (Alex Noyer) visit Sitges to p...

12-10-2021 20:50

News

Sitges reaches its halfway point with the Norwegian horror of 'The Innocents'

Once again today, Spanish national cinema takes center stage with the presentation of the horror...

11-10-2021 11:30

News

The Sitges Film Festival Joins Profestivales21

During the Sitges Festival, the world's number one fantastic film festival, it announced that it is...

11-10-2021 19:15

News

Michael Myers Returns to Sitges on the Day of the World Premiere of 'El Páramo (The Beast)'

'Beyond the Infinite Two Minutes', 'Limbo' and 'Eight for Silver', among the featured films for t...

10-10-2021 19:15

News

The Grand Honorary Award presented to Mamoru Hosoda and Phil Tipett's demential 'Mad God' place animation at the epicenter of Sitges

Filmmakers Rodrigo Sorogoyen, Paula Ortiz, Rodrigo Cortés and Paco Plaza presented their f...

09-10-2021 20:40

News

Alex de la Iglesia's Venice Gone Mad and Noomi Rapace's Violent Love Shake Up Sitges' First Saturday

The start of the long weekend came packed with extreme offerings like the raw violence in the Kiw...

08-10-2021 20:30

News

Sitges Presents the WomanInFan Initiative on a Day Marked by the World Premiere of 'Visitante'

A busy day on the Red Carpet this Friday, with the presence of the crews from 'The Execution', 'V...

07-10-2021 19:45

News

Belén Rueda and Ana Lily Amirpour, Stars of Sitges 2021's Opening Day

The red carpet is all decked out to kick off the Festival's 54th edition with the presence of the...