19-10-2013 00:00

News

´Borgman´ best film of the Secció Oficial Sitges 2013 Awards

The awards list for the Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia was published today. Borgman, by Alex van Warmerdam, was the winning film at an edition that has given prizes to many diverse productions. The award for best direction went to Navot Papushado and Aharon Keshales for the film Big Bad Wolves and for best cinematography to Larry Smith for Only God Forgives. The award for best actress  went to Juno Temple for Magic Magic and for best actor to Andy Lau for Blind Detective. The award for best screenplay went to James Ward Byrkit for Coherence and for distinguished special effects to Afflicted, by Cliff Prowse and Derek Lee. In addition, Only Lovers Left Alive by Jim Jarmusch received the special jury award, and Jodorowsky’s Dune, by Frank Pavich, a special mention. Moreover, the audience gave its award to the non fiction film, Jodorowsky’s Dune by Frank Pavich, and the critics gave theirs to The Congress, by Ari Folman, and, as best new director, to Shane Carruth for Upstream Color.

Specifically, the jury of the In Competition Official Fantàstic Selection at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia–comprised of Fede Álvarez, Aina Clotet, Christian Hallman, Marcelo Panozzo and Miguel Ángel Vivas– has decided on the following awards:

 

For best in competition fantastic feature film:

Borgman, by Alex van Warmerdam

 

For best director (sponsored by Gas Natural Fenosa):

Navot Papushado and Aharon Keshales for Big Bad Wolves 

 

For best actress (sponsored by Autolica – Mercedes Benz):

Juno Temple, for Magic Magic

 

For best actor:

Andy Lau, for Blind Detective

 

For best screenplay:

James Ward Byrkit, for Coherence

 

For best special effects:

Afflicted, by Cliff Prowse and Derek Lee

 

For best cinematography:

Larry Smith for Only God Forgives

 

Special jury award:

Only Lovers Left Alive, by Jim Jarmusch

 

Special jury mention:

Jodorowsky’s Dune, by Frank Pavich 

 

Special music score mention:

Haim Frank Ilfman, for Big Bad Wolves

 

For best in competition short film from the In Competition Official Fantàstic Selection (sponsored by Fotogramas):

The Landing, by Josh Tanner

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Official Fantàstic Selection’s Grand El Periódico de Catalunya – Audience Award at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia, chosen via the audience’s vote, goes to:

 

Jodorowsky’s Dune, by Frank Pavich

 

 

 

The Critic’s jury at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia –comprised of Marta Armengou, Alejandro G. Calvo and Gerard Alonso Cassadó– has decided on the following awards:

 

José Luis Guarner Award:

The Congress, by Ari Folman

 

Citizen Kane Award for best new director:

Upstream Color, by Shane Carruth 

 

 

 

The jury of the Noves Visions Category at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia –comprised of Javier Chillon, Alfons Gorina and Stephanie Zacharek– has decided on the following awards:

 

Noves Visions Award:

Halley, by Sebastián Hofmann

 

No Ficció (Non Fiction) Award:

Millius, by Zat Knutson and Joey Figueroa

 

Petit Format (Small Format) Award:

Zoo, by Nikolas Pleskof

 

Special Jury Award:

Gente en Sitios, by Juan Cavestany

 

 

 

The jury of the Noves Visions Emergents - Experimenta Category at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia–comprised of Denise Castro, Víctor Esquirol and Sergi Vizcaíno– has decided on the following awards:

 

Noves Visions Experimenta Award:

Capa caída, by Santiago Alvarado

 

Noves Visions Emergents Award:

Escape from Tomorrow, by Randy Moore

 

 

 

The jury of the Focus Àsia – Anima’t Category at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia–comprised of Xavier Catafal, Menene Grass and Cels Piñol– has decided on the following awards:

 

For best feature film in the Focus Àsia Category:

New World, by Park Hoon-Jung

 

Special Mention in the Focus Àsia Category:

Ugly, by Anurag Kashyap

 

For best animated feature film:

The Fake, by Yeon Sang-Ho

 

Special mention in the Focus Àsia Category:

Anime Mirai, by Kazuhide Tomonaga, Toshihisa Kalya, Shinpel Mlyashita and Hiroshi Kawamata

 

For best animated short film:

Peau de chien, by Nicholas Jacket

 

 

 

The Méliès d’Argent jury at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia –comprised of Fouad Challa, Miquel Fañanàs and Álvaro Iglesias– has decided on the following awards:

 

For best feature film in the In Competition Official Fantàstic European Selection (Méliès d’Argent):

Enemy, by Denise Villeneuve

 

For best short film in the In Competition Official Fantàstic European Selection Méliès d’Argent):

The Body, by Paul Davis

 

For best feature film in the In Competition Official Fantàstic Panorama Selection:

The Colony, by Jeff Renfroe

 

Special Mention goes to a feature film from the In Competition Official Fantàstic Panorama Selection:

Frankenstein’s Army, by Richard Raaphorst

 

 

 

 

The jury of the Brigadoon Category at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia –comprised of Joan Lafulla, Sam and Susana Soldado– has decided to give the Brigadoon - Paul Naschy Award:

 

For best Brigadoon short film:

El último onvre bibo, by Daniel Aguirre and Luna Martín 

 

 

 

The Carnet Jove jury at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia –comprised of Carles Carvajal (president), Vanessa Leiva, Victor Parkas and Marc Tortosa– has decided on the following awards:

 

Carnet Jove Jury Award for best In Competition Official Fantàstic Selection feature film at Sitges 46:

Coherence, by James Ward Byrkit 

 

Best feature film in the Midnight X-Treme Category:

100 Bloody Acres, by Colin Cairnes and Carmeron Cairnes

 

 

 

The jury of the Phonetastic Mobile Sitges Film Festival at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia –comprised of Glòria Fernández, Mike Hostench and Diego López– has decided on the following awards:

 

Phonetastic Award for best short film shot entirely with a cell phone:

The Other Side, by Conrad Mess

 

Phonetastic Special Mention for best short film shot entirely with a cell phone:

Ecos, by Carlos J. Marín 

 

Phonetastic Special Mention for best short film shot entirely with a cell phone:

La boca del león, by Alfonso García López 

 

 

 

The SGAE Nova Autoria jury at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia –comprise of Lluís Arcarazo, Àlex Martínez Casanova and Mireia Ros– has decided on the following awards:

 

Best direction:

Tànit Fernández and Isaac Rodríguez, for Espés, presented by the Pompeu Fabra University

 

Best screenplay:

Eugenio Canevari, for Gorila baila, presented by Bande à Parte

 

Ex aequo best screenplay:

Tànit Fernández, for Espés, presented by the Pompeu Fabra University

 

Best original music:

Álvaro Lafuente, composer of the soundtrack for the short film Dinosaurio, presented by ESCAC

 

 

 

Sitges, 19 October 2013 

  • SPONSORED

    SECTION

    PER:

News

16-10-2018 09:00

News

The Sitges Festival consolidates its growth

Sitges 2018 increased its ticket sales by 1.02%, which adds up to a 15.27% increase over the last fi...

13-10-2018 14:15

News

The exciting and provocative 'Climax' wins at Sitges 2018

The Special Jury Award goes to ‘Lazzaro Felice’, which also wins the Critics’ Awar...

13-10-2018 20:20

News

M. Night Shyamalan & John Carpenter bring Sitges 2018 to a golden finale

The screening of ‘2001: A Space Odyssey brings eleven days of cinema, encounters and exhibitio...

12-10-2018 11:20

News

The traditional Surprise Marathon reveals its films

‘Bad Times at the El Royale’, ‘Illang: The Wolf Brigade’ and ‘Victor C...

12-10-2018 18:00

News

Ed Harris' charm seduces Sitges' audience

‘Halloween’ and ’70 Binladens’ steal the limelight in the Official Selection...

11-10-2018 19:15

News

Sitges surrenders to Peter Weir's legend

‘Overlord’, ‘Superlópez’ and ‘The Year of the Plague’ are...

10-10-2018 18:25

News

The 2018 Méliès d'or Award to be presented at the Sitges Festival

‘Climax’, ‘Clanker Man’ and director Álex de la Iglesia are award win...

10-10-2018 16:00

News

Asian cinema has its biggest day in Sitges

Sergi López returns to the Festival to present the fantastic fable ‘Happy as Lazzaro'...

09-10-2018 19:30

News

The fantastic fable and adrenaline coexist at Sitges 2018

?Happy as Lazzaro? and ?Nancy? bring polyhedral visions to the Official Selection, while ?Dragged Ac...

08-10-2018 20:00

News

'The Walking Dead' and 'The House that Jack Built' are huge sensation at Sitges 2018

Binge, the VOD platform using blockchain technology, celebrate their sponsorship agreement with the...

07-10-2018 20:00

News

Series shine at Sitges 2018

The Festival acknowledges the life achievement of actresses Josie Ho and Helga Liné The worl...

06-10-2018 20:20

News

Young creators from Bande à Part, the UPF and ECIB pick up the 2018 SGAE Nueva Autoría Awards

The awards for best direction-production, best screenplay and best original music are part of the No...

06-10-2018 22:10

News

The Nicolas Cage myth gets real in Sitges

The premieres of ‘Mandy’, ‘Asher’ and ’Summer of 84’ are the fea...

05-10-2018 20:20

News

Ron Perlman & Pam Grier bring action and complicity to the Festival

'Apostle', 'La Sombra de la Ley' (Gun City) and 'Climax' were the three Official Selection options...

04-10-2018 22:00

News

Tilda Swinton and 'Suspiria' produce goose bumps on Sitges 2018?s opening day

The British actress receives the Grand Honorary Award at a moving opening gala ceremony Not even St...

03-10-2018 11:10

News

Get your ticket to 'Climax' in Sitges

Gaspar Noé, director of Climax along with the film crew will be the hosts of an exclusive par...