30-09-2021 11:00

News

Guests attending Sitges 2021

AWARD WINNERS

Grand Honorary Award
Carlos Saura (director)
Mamoru Hosoda (director)
Belén Rueda (actress)

Honorary Maria Award
Roque Baños (composer)

Time Machine Award
Neill Blomkamp (director)
Alice Krige (actress)
Nick Antosca (screenwriter)

Nosferatu Award
Emilio Gutiérrez Caba (actor)

Méliès Career Award
Lucile Hadzihalilovic (director)


JURY MEMBERS

Official Fantàstic Jury
Ali Abbasi (director)
Alaska (actress)
Luna (director)
Joaquín Reyes (director)
Antonio Trashorras (director)

Noves Visions / Sitges Documenta Jury
Elio Quiroga (screenwriter)
Buddy Giovinazzo (director)
Susana Herreras (industry)

Blood Window / Méliès d'Or Jury
María Fernanda Ampuero (producer)
Montse Majench (journalist)
Manolo Vázquez (director)

Brigadoon Jury
Raúl Arévalo (actor)
Lucía Forner (director)
Roger Sabat (programmer)

Critics’ Jury
Alejandro G. Calvo (critic)
Beatriz Martínez (critic)
Daniel Pérez Pàmies (critic)

Meliès d’Argent Jury
Nadine Rothschild (distributor)
Care Santos (industry)
Noel Ceballos (critic)

SGAE Nova Autoria Awards Jury
Mar Coll (director)
Carmen Fernández Villalba (screenwriter)
Alfred Tapscott

Carnet Jove Jury
Charas Vega
Clàudia Guillen
Gerard Jaurena
Meritxell Blanco
Sara Vega

OPENING

Mona Lisa & The Blood Moon
Ana Lily Amirpour (director)

OPENING (SHORT)

La inquilina
Lucas Paulino (director), Ángel Torres (director), Belén Rueda (actress), Daniel Feito (producer), Iban Férnandez Martín (producer)

CLOSING (CURT)

Goya 3 de mayo
Carlos Saura (director), Anna Saura (producer), Sergio de Uña (cinematographer), Paco Querol (producer)

OFFICIAL FANTÀSTIC IN-COMPETITION

Belle
Mamoru Hosoda (director & screenwriter), Yuichiro Saito (producer)

Censor
Prano Bailey-Bond (director), Helen Jones (producer), Anthony Fletcher (screenwriter)

Demonic

Neill Blomkamp (director)

The Beast
David Casademunt (director), Inma Cuesta (actress), Roberto Álamo (actor), Asier Flores (actor), Diego Navarro (composer), Mar Targarona (producer), Joaquín Padró (producer), Marina Padró (producer), Daniel Padró (producer) 

Inexorable
Fabrice Du Welz (director)

Lamb
Noomi Rapace (actress), Váldimar Johansson (director), Hrönn Kristinsdóttir (producer)

Luzifer
Peter Brunner (director)

She Will
Charlotte Colbert (director), Alice Krige (actress), Philip Colbert (executive producer, Sam Pressman (producer), Jessica Malik (producer)

Silent Night
Camille Griffin (director), Roman Griffin (actor)

Son
Ivan Kavanagh (director)

The Blazing World
Carlson Young (director, screenwriter & actress), Brinton Bryan (producer), Isom Innis (composer), James Crouch (editor)

The Deep House
Alexandre Bustillo (director)
Julien Maury (director)

The Execution
Lado Kvataniya (director), Olga Gorodetskaya (screenwriter), Sangin Manizha Dalerovna (actress), Tkachuk Evgeny Velerievich (actor), Stewart Ilya David (producer)

The Innocents
Eskil Vogt (director)

The Trip
Noomi Rapace (actress), John Niven (screenwriter), Nick Ball (screenwriter)

Tides
Tim Fehlbaum (director)

Tres
Juanjo Giménez Peña (director), Pere Altimira  (screenwriter), Luisa Romeo (producer), Marta Nieto (actress), Carmen Méndez (actress), Julius Cotter (actor), Miki Esparbé (actor)

Visitor
Alberto Evangelio (director), Iría del Río (actress), Miquel Fernández (actor), Jan Cornet (actor), Sandra Cervera (actress), Kiko Prada (producer), Javi Prada (producer), Roberto Papí (coord. Post-production), Sebastián Mery (producer), Nathalie Schmidt (producer)

OFFICIAL FANTÀSTIC SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Antlers
Nick Antosca (screenwriter)

Earwig

Lucile Hadzihalilovic (director)

La abuela
Paco Plaza (director), Carlos Vermut (screenwriter), Almudena Amor (actress), Enrique López Lavigne (producer)

The Fear Collection

Álex de la Iglesia (director), Carolina Bang (producer), Ivan Losado (producer), Ricardo Carbonero (producer)

Veneciafrenia
Álex de la Iglesia (director), Ingrid García Jonsson (actress), Silvia Alonso (actress), Enrico Lo Verso (actor), Cosimo Fusco (actor), Armando de Razza (actor), Caterina Murino (actress), Goize Blanco (actress), Nicolás Illoro (actor), Berto Bang (actor), Nico Romero (actor), Carolina Bang (producer),

Everyone Will Burn
David Hebrero (director), Macarena Gómez (actress), Rodolfo Sancho (actor), Ana Milán (actress), Javier Kirán (screenwriter), Joan Vilà (composer), Deja Gordon (producer), Kevin Gallego (producer), Enrique García-Gasco (producer)


NOVES VISIONS

The Pink Cloud
Iuli Gervase (director)

The Attachment Diaries
Valentín Javier Diment (director)

Medusa

Anita Rocha da Silveira (director)

Sound of Violence

Alex Noyer (director)

 

PANORAMA FANTÀSTIC

Barbarians
Charles Dorfman (director)

Hellbender
Toby Poser (director), John Adams (director), Zelda Adams (director)

Jacinto
Javier Camino (director), Juanma Buiturón (actor), Pedro Brandariz (actor), Corinna Rautenberg (actress), Uxía Taboada (producer), Wenceslao Lamas (composer)

Llanto maldito
Andrés Beltrán (director), Natalia Echeverri (producer), Cristian Conti (producer)

The Passenger
Raúl Cerezo (director), Fernando González Gómez (director), Juan Barquin (producer), Paula Gallego (actress), Cristina Alcázar (actress), Ramiro Blas (actor), Mamen Espinosa (executive producer), José Luis Racaño (producer), Juan Carlos Garbayo (composer)

The Boy Behind the Door
Julián Estrada (cinematographer)

Witch Hunt
Elle Callahan (director)

Hunter Hunter

Shawn Linden (director)

 

ANIMA’T

Welcome to Siegheilkirchen (Rotzbub)
Josef Aichholzer (producer), Aitor Herrero (storyboard)

SITGES DOCUMENTA

Alien On Stage

Danielle Kummer (director), Lucy Harvey (director)

The Found Footage Phenomenon

Phillip Escott (director), Sarah Appleton (director)

The Taking
Alexandre Philippe (director)

Woodlands Dark and Days Bewitched: A History of Folk Horror
Kier-La Janisse (director)

Pennywise: The Story of It
Christopher Griffiths (director)

MIDNIGHT X-TREME

Let the Wrong One In
Conor McMahon (director)

The Exorcism of God
Alejandro Hidalgo (director)

The Sadness
Rob Jabbaz (director)

Wyrmwood Apocalypse
Bianca Bradey (actress)

SEVEN CHANCES

A Última Praga de Mojica
Crounel Marins (producer)

Howl of the Devil
Sergio Molina (actor & Paul Naschy’s son)

The Lady of the Dawn
Francisco Rovira-Beleta (director)


SITGES CLÀSSICS

The Ancines Woods
Pedro Olea (director)

Night of the Werewolf
Silvia Aguilar (actress), Sergio Molina (actor & Paul Naschy’s son)

 

BRIGADOON

Bienvenidos al infierno
Jimena Monteoliva (director), Florencia Franco (producer)

Straight to VHS
Emilio Silva Torres (director), Lia Miranda (producer)

El hijo del hombre perseguido por un ovni
Juan Carlos Olaria (director)

El último tren al rock n’ roll
Ignacio Malagón (director), Óscar Lladó Alfonso (producer)

Inferno Rosso
Manlio Gomarasca (director)

La llamada

Emilio Gutiérrez Caba (actor)

Live or Let Die
Manuel Urbanek (director), Nicolás Onetti (producer)

Per Horror Intendo…
Paola Settimini (director)

Romasanta: The Werefolf Hunt
Paco Plaza (director)

Sanjulián, el poder de la ilustración
David García (director), Sanjulián (illustrator), Estefanía Pasamonte (producer)

Two Witches
Pierre Tsigaridis (director), Maxime Rancon (producer)

Viaje al más allá
Sebastià d’Arbó (director)

Volpina
Pere Koniec (director)

SERIES

Chucky
Don Mancini (screenwriter)

Historias para no dormir: Asfalto
Paula Ortiz (director), Inma Cuesta (actress), Alejandro Ibáñez (producer), Víctor García (producer), Dani Rovira (actor)

Historias para no dormir: El doble
Rodrigo Sorogoyen (director), David Verdaguer (actor), Vicky Luengo (actress), Alejandro Ibáñez (producer), Víctor García (producer)

Historias para no dormir: Freddy
Paco Plaza (director), Adriana Torrebejano (actress), Carlos Santos (actor), Alberto Marini (screenwriter), Alejandro Ibáñez (producer), Víctor García (producer), Miki Esparbé (actor)

Historias para no dormir: La broma
Rodrigo Cortés (director), Eduard Fernández (actor), Raúl Arévalo (actor), Alejandro Ibáñez (producer), Víctor García (producer), Nathalie Poza (actress)


OTHER TALENTS

Los renglones torcidos de dios
Oriol Paulo (director)

La niña de la comunión
Víctor García (director)

 

SHORT FILM CREWS

Al nadal toca fusta
Max Calvera (director), Hugo Morenilla Paricio (actor)

Asmodeus
Eric Falardeau (director)

Au Pair
David Pérez Sañudo (director), Kevin Iglesias (producer)

Avistament 1978
Guillem Miró (director)

Behind You

Gavin Williams (director), Mark Lediard (director)

Carnívoro
Lander Castro (director), Igor García (producer)

Criatura
María Silvia Esteve (director), Bruno Siarry (producer)

Culling
Matty Crawford (director), Karima Samout (producer)

Dream of Kafka
Armine Harutyunyan (producer), Tigran Nersesyan (producer)

Ella y la oscuridad
Daniel Romero (director)

El agua te arrepentirá
Marco Betancor (director), Ignacio García Cucucovich (producer)

El sueño de los perros
Didac Gimeno (director), Ruth Díaz (actress)

Extraterrestres
Lucas Parra (director), Daniel Benejam (cinematographer)

Faith
Carlos Butrón (directora), Alba Ruiz (producer)

La luz
Iago de Soto (director), Helion Grande (producer)

La siberia de los sueños
Eduardo López (director)

Mac Delaaalaz
Joan Vall Krasunke (director)

M.O.M.
Patricia Huguet (directora), Andreu Comerma (producer)

Neville

José Riveiro (director)

Night Breaker
Gabriel Campoy (director), Guillem Lafoz (director)

Nuevo rico
Kristian Mercado (director), Debora Perez (producer)

Once Familiar
Rubén González (director), Wojciech Czarkowski (producer)

Other Half
Lina Kalcheva (director),

Pasaia
Xanti Rodríguez (director), Yara Vergara (producer)

Rock of Ages
Eron Sheeran (director), Tomas Lemarquis (actor)

Smile

Joanna Tsanis (director), Zeus Kontoyannis (producer)

The Infectious Imagination of Henry Bramble
Derek Boyes (director)

Thumb
Alexandra Pechman (director), Kate Adams (actress)

T’Es Morte Hélène
Michiel Blanchart (director)

Under the Ice
Álvaro Rodríguez Areny (director), Jana Llopart (producer)

Vanity Mirror
Luisa Fernanda Velosa (producer)

Wayback
Carlos Salgado (director), Alfonso Casado (producer)

La nourrice
Arnold de Parscau (director), Marie-Reine Poyteau (actress)

Paraíso
Fernando González Molina (director), Begoña Vargas (actress), Macarena García (actress), Álvaro Mel (actor)

  • SECTION

    SPONSORED

    BY:

News

26-10-2021 11:00

News

The Sitges Film Festival welcomes more than 100,000 moviegoers at its 54th edition

The dates are already set for Sitges 2022, to be held from October 6th to 16th Sitges was once agai...

17-10-2021 22:00

News

Sitges 2021 Pays Tribute to Carlos Saura at Its Closing Ceremony and Premieres His Short Film 'Goya 3 de mayo'

'Silent Night', winner of the audience award in the Official Fantastic Section The Festival sold mo...

16-10-2021 14:40

News

Sitges 2021 Winners: 'Lamb', Sitges 2021 Best Feature Lenght Films

SECCIÓ OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC A COMPETICIÓ / SECCIÓN OFICIAL FANTÀ...

15-10-2021 18:10

News

Sitges Heads into its Final Stretch with the Time Machine Award presented to Neill Blomkamp

The Festival increases its theater's seating capacity to 100% starting this Friday, October 15thB...

14-10-2021 12:00

News

The Spanish Premiere of Rob Savage's 'DASHCAM', Surprise Film at Sitges 2021

The director of the highly acclaimed 'Host' from 2020 returns to Sitges with his third film, DASHC...

14-10-2021 16:45

News

Alice Krige and Nick Antosca, Presented With the Sitges 2021 Time Machine Award

The directors of 'Luzifer' (Peter Brunner) and 'Sound of Violence' (Alex Noyer) visit Sitges to p...

12-10-2021 20:50

News

Sitges reaches its halfway point with the Norwegian horror of 'The Innocents'

Once again today, Spanish national cinema takes center stage with the presentation of the horror...

11-10-2021 11:30

News

The Sitges Film Festival Joins Profestivales21

During the Sitges Festival, the world's number one fantastic film festival, it announced that it is...

11-10-2021 19:15

News

Michael Myers Returns to Sitges on the Day of the World Premiere of 'El Páramo (The Beast)'

'Beyond the Infinite Two Minutes', 'Limbo' and 'Eight for Silver', among the featured films for t...

10-10-2021 19:15

News

The Grand Honorary Award presented to Mamoru Hosoda and Phil Tipett's demential 'Mad God' place animation at the epicenter of Sitges

Filmmakers Rodrigo Sorogoyen, Paula Ortiz, Rodrigo Cortés and Paco Plaza presented their f...

09-10-2021 20:40

News

Alex de la Iglesia's Venice Gone Mad and Noomi Rapace's Violent Love Shake Up Sitges' First Saturday

The start of the long weekend came packed with extreme offerings like the raw violence in the Kiw...

08-10-2021 20:30

News

Sitges Presents the WomanInFan Initiative on a Day Marked by the World Premiere of 'Visitante'

A busy day on the Red Carpet this Friday, with the presence of the crews from 'The Execution', 'V...

07-10-2021 19:45

News

Belén Rueda and Ana Lily Amirpour, Stars of Sitges 2021's Opening Day

The red carpet is all decked out to kick off the Festival's 54th edition with the presence of the...

05-10-2021 12:20

News

SITGES 2021 IN FIGURES

From October 7th to 17th, Sitges will once again be witness to the very latest in worldwide fantasti...

30-09-2021 11:00

News

Sitges Bites Harder Than Ever

The latest from Ben Wheatley, Ana Lily Amirpour, Alex de la Iglesia, Julia Ducournau, Neill Blomkamp...